"Saya tidak tinggal di Jepang."

Translation:I do not live in Japan.

October 5, 2018

3 Comments


CelinevanD11

Is 'I am not living in Japan' correct as well?

October 5, 2018

Velonisia

No. We use "sedang" for continuous tense. So "I'm not living in Japan" is "Saya sedang tidak tinggal di Jepang."

October 5, 2018

lockers001

It is correct. Indonesian verbs do not provide tense. The above sentence may be translated as I am not OR I do not OR I have not ... etc. From experience, I have found that most of the time, without providing tense markers (e.g. sudah / senang / etc.) sentences are best translated as present tense. I am yet to hear anyone referring to a past or future event without emphasising these by using tense markers. Having said that, Velonisia's comment provides the preferred way to emphasise present tense

October 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.