1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak tinggal di Jepang…

"Saya tidak tinggal di Jepang."

Translation:I do not live in Japan.

October 5, 2018

9 Comments


ImNasser

I wrote : "i'm not staying in japan" why is it incorrect : in google translate it correct.


Connie701084

The audio is unclear...does anyone else have this issue?


CelinevanD11

Is 'I am not living in Japan' correct as well?


lockers001

It is correct. Indonesian verbs do not provide tense. The above sentence may be translated as I am not OR I do not OR I have not ... etc. From experience, I have found that most of the time, without providing tense markers (e.g. sudah / senang / etc.) sentences are best translated as present tense. I am yet to hear anyone referring to a past or future event without emphasising these by using tense markers. Having said that, Velonisia's comment provides the preferred way to emphasise present tense


Velonisia

No. We use "sedang" for continuous tense. So "I'm not living in Japan" is "Saya sedang tidak tinggal di Jepang."


duolingotfek

I would say, it's correct.

The word 'sedang' is not mandatory for continuous tense.


AsheeshJha

what is wrong with this?


SevenTamGD

I think Duolingo has some problems with Jepang

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.