1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj and Aamir talk a lot."

"Raj and Aamir talk a lot."

Translation:राज और आमिर बहुत बात करते हैं।

October 5, 2018

6 Comments


DonnaTaylo795477

Can someone please explain why "karte" has to be inserted in between "baat" and hain? How do you know when to add "karte" in a sentence?


khF1S

My understanding is that baat karte together mean converse. So it's not a matter of 'adding' karna so much as it being a two word verb. Please correct me if I am wrong.


vinay92
Mod

Correct.
बात is a noun ('talk'/'matter'). When used with करना, it transforms into a verb, 'बात करना' ('to talk'/'to converse').


harishabbe2

Raj aur aamir bahut baaten karte hain..should be accepted.....


rushimaniar

Names should be interchangeable

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.