"Raj and Aamir talk a lot."

Translation:राज और आमिर बहुत बात करते हैं।

October 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonnaTaylo795477

Can someone please explain why "karte" has to be inserted in between "baat" and hain? How do you know when to add "karte" in a sentence?


khF1S

My understanding is that baat karte together mean converse. So it's not a matter of 'adding' karna so much as it being a two word verb. Please correct me if I am wrong.


vinay92

Correct.
बात is a noun ('talk'/'matter'). When used with करना, it transforms into a verb, 'बात करना' ('to talk'/'to converse').


MannDahiya2610

Karna is the main verb in this sentence. If we say raj aur aamir bhut baat hai, it's translation will be raj and aamir are very talks


blaqvernaq

What's wrong with राज और आमिर बहुत बोलते हैं?


harishabbe2

Raj aur aamir bahut baaten karte hain..should be accepted.....


rushimaniar

Names should be interchangeable

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.