"Anak itu tidak mau disuntik."

Translation:That child does not want to be injected.

October 5, 2018

6 Comments


GERG297672

Use the proper English "Injection" 'Shot' is garbage American slang... and should not be confused with real English

October 19, 2018

Rick392366

Use the proper English "Injection" 'Shot' is garbage American slang... and should not be confused with real English

LOL.
How about : "That child does not want to be injected".

"disuntik" is a passive verb, and it matches nicely with "to be injected", also a passive construction.

"Anak itu tidak mau disuntik."
Translation:That child does not want to get a shot.

The current translation could read like something that this person is involved in a gun fight.

November 13, 2018

Ria___

Can this also be "get an injection"? Or is this something more specific to a "shot"?

October 5, 2018

joeldipops

It's the same meaning. https://kbbi.web.id/suntik

menyuntik - (2) memasukkan cairan obat ke dalam badan dengan jarum; menjarum; menginjeksi: "dokter telah - saya";

"Putting medicine into the body with a needle" "The doctor already injected me"

November 7, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
"cair"= liquid, like water
"cairan obat" = liquid medicine.
Just in case you haven't noticed, affixes are also used for loanwords.
Take a look at the last synonym that is used in the KBBI:
"jarum" (noun) = "needle" ==> "me-" prefix ==> "menjarum" (verb)
"injeksi" (noun) (loanword) ==> "me-" prefix ==> "menginjeksi" (verb)

November 14, 2018

PotatoSanta

Should I report "an injection"? Not a direct translation but I think "an injection" or "to get an injection" are more natural.

January 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.