"Ráno viděla moje dcera tvůj dopis na stole."

Translation:In the morning, my daughter saw your letter on the desk.

October 5, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lewicelewice

My daughter saw your letter on the table this morning - isnt this ok?


VladaFu

We actually had almost the same, weren't you offered that one? The only difference in your sentence is "this morning" instead of "in the morning". Added.


KeaganLaiF

In the morning normally implies a near future time. This morning implies present or recent past. Does Rano imply all three?


AgnusOinas

It simply means "in the morning", without specifying whether it's this morning, a morning in the future, or a morning last week.


Clive_Alive

It's not obvious to me which declension pattern "stůl" follows in the tips. Is this one to add?


AgnusOinas

Perhaps, but then we could add more and more...

"stůl" is trickier because it has two forms in the locative (like many other nouns) -- "-e" and "-u", AND it also features the letter "-ů-" which changes to "-o-" when declined (like "dům", "sůl", "nůž" etc.).

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=st%C5%AFl

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.