"Hoje é sábado."

Translation:Today is Saturday.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


gregkaleka

Wow, the "é" is completely swallowed in the full-speed "recording". Is this how it would be said by a native speaker, or would there be some whiff of an é or an elongated "eh" sound on the end of "Hoje" at least?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

when we pronounce this sentence, the letter "e" is usually swallowed by "é", so we'd say "/Hoj'é sábado/". Sometimes we read this sentence pronouncing double "e" (e/é), but fast, then "e" sounds like "i" ("ee" in english) -- "/Hoji é sábado". Don't forget the linked sound in "Hoji é"

April 1, 2013

joto

How about, "today is the sabbath?" lol

May 11, 2013

GlaucoAbil

Sabee de nadaa inocente kkkk

December 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.