1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é sábado."

"Hoje é sábado."

Translation:Today is Saturday.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


gregkaleka

Wow, the "é" is completely swallowed in the full-speed "recording". Is this how it would be said by a native speaker, or would there be some whiff of an é or an elongated "eh" sound on the end of "Hoje" at least?


Paulenrique

when we pronounce this sentence, the letter "e" is usually swallowed by "é", so we'd say "/Hoj'é sábado/". Sometimes we read this sentence pronouncing double "e" (e/é), but fast, then "e" sounds like "i" ("ee" in english) -- "/Hoji é sábado". Don't forget the linked sound in "Hoji é"


joto

How about, "today is the sabbath?" lol


GlaucoAbil

Sabee de nadaa inocente kkkk

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.