"Buongiorno ragazzi"

Translation:Good morning, boys

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Do you not use a comma in Italian for this type of sentence?

April 1, 2013

Ispirac

Literally "Buongiorno" means "Goodday".

June 29, 2013

Vindalf

I prefer that translation anyways

July 9, 2013

smwebbmu

Could one translate this as "Good morning, guys"? I've heard Italian speakers use "ragazzi" or something similar for "guys" in media.

July 26, 2013

forsilvia

Yes, you are right. In Italian you can use "ragazzi" both for 'boys' and for 'guys'

September 2, 2013

smwebbmu

Thanks! I appreciate the info!

September 2, 2013

J.Franchomme

I have the same question.

August 2, 2013

DarcX

I don't remember learning pluralization. :S I guess it's implied?

July 3, 2013

OrsoCurioso

Questo non e giusto! Dov'essere, "good day" o "good afternoon!" Lo so, a volta la gente dicono "buongiorno" quando ancora il mattino, pero......o io sbaglio?

September 11, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.