1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buongiorno ragazzi"

"Buongiorno ragazzi"

Translation:Good morning, boys

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Do you not use a comma in Italian for this type of sentence?


Ispirac

Literally "Buongiorno" means "Goodday".


Vindalf

I prefer that translation anyways


smwebbmu

Could one translate this as "Good morning, guys"? I've heard Italian speakers use "ragazzi" or something similar for "guys" in media.


forsilvia

Yes, you are right. In Italian you can use "ragazzi" both for 'boys' and for 'guys'


smwebbmu

Thanks! I appreciate the info!


J.Franchomme

I have the same question.


DarcX

I don't remember learning pluralization. :S I guess it's implied?


OrsoCurioso

Questo non e giusto! Dov'essere, "good day" o "good afternoon!" Lo so, a volta la gente dicono "buongiorno" quando ancora il mattino, pero......o io sbaglio?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.