1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who initiates this attack?"

"Who initiates this attack?"

Translation:Siapa yang memulai serangan ini?

October 5, 2018

17 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Is the "yang" obligatory?


BoeingPK

It's not obligatory


Fukuyama12

Maybe, "yang" likes to be


angellysa007

It can mean many things...


FiqqyNurra

It's just an emphasize word


Annita1980

In this sentence yes


Rahadianto

I think 'memulai' much more closer to 'starts' instead of 'initiates'.


bnxnamilk

yeah, initiate makes me think of mempikirkan :v


Yoppras

My false answer: "Siapa yang memulai penyerangan ini?"


mapmanic

Me too! That was the English translation in an earlier lesson. Should be accepted, I'd think.


dantan94

Audio sounds like me-mu-lai. Should be me-mu-la-i


bnxnamilk

they are the same thing-


mapmanic

What the... I typed: Siapa yang memulai penyerangan ini? which, I'm pretty sure should be an acceptable (if not the best) answer. Duo marked it wrong!


bnxnamilk

"Siapa mempikirkan penyerangan ini?" should also be an option


noey536981

The first time i got this problem wrong (I left out yang), it told me, the answer is "siapa yang memulai penyerangan ini"

So the second attempt, I typed exactly that answer and now its telling me i should be using serangan...


Jam828231

Can i just use mulai?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.