1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is my mother."

"This is my mother."

Translation:ये मेरी माँ हैं।

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


jetsconnor

Shouldn't it be यह rather than ये, as mother is singular?


zeebo7

ये is used here to show respect.


Emilio298517

And is that why it is not है but हैं ?


RPXjaa

Yes. 1st person हम and (in this example) 3rd person ये/वे/आप use हैं. In Hinglish, you'd type है like "hai" and हैं like "hain" to make it clear for anyone reading.


DennisLduolingo

In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context.


Mig_Marcel

Why 'meri' instead of 'mere'?


DennisLduolingo

In formal situations and for respected people (including all elders), plural versions are used in every context.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.