"This is my father."

Translation:ये मेरे पिता हैं।

October 5, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jetsconnor

As there is only one father, should this not be यह मेरा पिता हैं?


zeebo7

ये is used to show respect.


Victor945882

Pithaji is to show respect


MehjabinAu

Yes I have a same question... Why it’s not मेरा (mera)? "this is my father" here... My father is singular and masculine. Why it is not मेरा (mera)? Why it is मेरे (mere)???


Maheshwara19

Why is it "mere" and not mera?


ClareBryan3

I believe it is for the same reason that it is ये not यह: respect. The ending हैं matches this.


AnnAthin1

I have some doubts. 1.What is the difference between तू, तुम andआप? Their meanings(you) are the same, so what makes them different? 2.And why are we using आपनी and आपना and why not आप? Are आपनी & आपना and आप the same or different?

Pls clear my doubts. I am in confuse. Anybody please.


HouseEptesicus

1) Like in many other languages, different forms of "you" are used to show different levels of respect. तू is for someone very close to you who's your age or younger. तुम is for someone very close to you your age or older, or for friends. आप shows professional respect such as for your boss or for someone of higher rank than you, or you might use it for an older person you don't know. 2) आप just means "you." आपन and आपने means "your."


Chetaki

It should be pitta ji due to honorific.


RonaldFitch

The three words for you are conjugated the same?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.