1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "These newspapers are from Ja…

"These newspapers are from Jakarta."

Translation:Koran-koran ini dari Jakarta.

October 5, 2018

10 Comments


Chiew9

When plural is obvious, duplicity isn't required. So, if I'm pointing these newspapers, I wouldn't say koran koran...


win.metacutie

can the answer be "koran-koran ini ada dari jakarta"?


MattTucker19

My Indonesian gf said "that's bs" single koran is accurate


DaveLommen

If we want to make the plural explicit, do we require the hyphen?


rishajiit

Is the reduplication always necessary even if it's obvious from context?


JudithAver

No it's not necessary. Elsewhere in Duo Lingo you will often, but not always, be marked wrong if you duplicate when the context indicates something is plural such as the use of the word "banyak" or "para" or a number higher than one. However, in this section you are expected to duplicate all the plural words for practice.


AVAX3M

However, in this section you are expected to duplicate all the plural words for practice.

This is what doesn't make sense. We are taught that the non-duplicate forms can be singular or plural without context.


Tiffany826536

Saya sudah pencet, tapi saya masih salah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.