"These newspapers are from Jakarta."

Translation:Koran-koran ini dari Jakarta.

October 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


win.metacutie

can the answer be "koran-koran ini ada dari jakarta"?


Cipacar

I'm curious about this too, when is the "ada" required?


Chiew9

When plural is obvious, duplicity isn't required. So, if I'm pointing these newspapers, I wouldn't say koran koran...


ScubaChef84

My Indonesian gf said "that's bs" single koran is accurate


[deactivated user]

    If we want to make the plural explicit, do we require the hyphen?


rishajiit

    Is the reduplication always necessary even if it's obvious from context?


JudithAver

    No it's not necessary. Elsewhere in Duo Lingo you will often, but not always, be marked wrong if you duplicate when the context indicates something is plural such as the use of the word "banyak" or "para" or a number higher than one. However, in this section you are expected to duplicate all the plural words for practice.


AVAX3M

    However, in this section you are expected to duplicate all the plural words for practice.

    This is what doesn't make sense. We are taught that the non-duplicate forms can be singular or plural without context.


Tiffany826536

    Saya sudah pencet, tapi saya masih salah

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.