"František jde z koupelny."

Translation:František is coming out of the bathroom.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Could another translation be "František is coming from the bathroom" that is you see him returning from the bathroom but did not actually see him come out?


danda.panda

"František is coming from the bathroom" should be accepted as well. Thank you (heart emoji)


Pollyhs

How do you say gong to the bathroom?


endless_sleeper

"František jde do koupelny."


Vixg

Why is it used the genitive singular "koupelny"? Thank you


BoneheadBass

The preposition z / ze (from, of) takes the genitive case. You can read more about prepositions at the link below, under Prepositions and Their Case Combinations Survey, toward the bottom of the page. https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/prepositions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.