"ʻAe, e lei."

Translation:Yes, wear a lei.

October 5, 2018

28 Comments


RARosenberger

“Wear lei” strikes me as ungrammatical English; “wear a lei” Seems better, and should be accepted.

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

Agreed that the English translation would sound better with the indefinite article. This is another great example of the tendency of Polynesian languages not to constrain their use of vocabulary by "parts of speech" as European languages do

October 5, 2018

enken1

Then should "the lei" also be acceptable?

October 12, 2018

Tamashi88

I would guess not because (Please correct my vocab if it is wrong, it has been a few days since I have practiced my definite article) ka is singular and na is plural 'the' in Hawaiian. Neither are present in this sentence.

February 20, 2019

RoyceErice

Yes i agree with you

October 5, 2018

lmeleana7997

‘A’ole. shouldn’t this translation be “ ʻaʻahu i ka lei” or something like that?

October 9, 2018

kelii....

The word lei can be used as an action to mean that you put a lei on yourself or another person or that you are simply wearing one. There is an expression for victory - ua lei i ka lei o ka lanakila.

November 14, 2018

KeelyLau

yes it should. e lei sounds more commanding

October 10, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

The imperative e is not always commanding in tone. One example of the use of e lei in this way exists in the well-known song Makalapua, written for Queen Liliʻuokalani.

E lei hoʻi, e Liliʻulani ē

It is not really a "command" to the queen to wear her lei.

April 30, 2019

CatherineT101213

How do you know if it means Give or Wear?

October 15, 2018

kelii....

in terms of a lei, it means both really. When you say E lei meaning give a lei, that implies that you are putting it on the person so that the person can wear it. So you give it to them that way.

November 14, 2018

dokks_2

So what you are saying is that it could be used both ways, so you could say "e lei" and be telling someone to wear a lei, or you could say "e lei" and be telling someone to give a lei?

March 29, 2019

kelii....

E lei meaning to give a lei implies still that you are putting it on the person to wear. To give a lei meaning to hand it to them (and they hold it instead) is a different verb completely. That would be E hāʻawi i ka lei.

April 12, 2019

DouglasJulien

No, "lei" is being used as a verb in the imperative.

October 5, 2018

randlesc

Just seconding the need for an indefinite article.

October 8, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

What does "e" mean in the Hawaiian language?

October 15, 2018

randlesc

It can have many meanings (I am learning). In this sentence it makes the verb imperative, a command. I learned this from "New Pocket Hawaiian Dictionary" by Pukui and Elbert. But, it can have other, different meanings. It is used before proper names: E Pua, hele mai/ Pua, come here. (This example is from the book I mentioned).

October 16, 2018

Zach_Factor

wehewehe.org is also a great resource if you need to look up a word quickly

April 26, 2019

CatherineT101213

Isn't there a verb missing? How do you say "wear"?

October 15, 2018

randlesc

Lei means both "a garland" and "to wear a garland."

October 15, 2018

CatherineT101213

Mahalo e randlesc!

October 15, 2018

randlesc

Mahalo ho'i.

October 15, 2018

Kain5056

Why is "yes, wear a garland" wrong?

October 15, 2018

kelii....

It should be marked correct. Report it, please.

November 14, 2018

Vulcanopath

Couldn't "Ae, e lei" also be an expression to say "yes, a garland", i.e. as a response to the question "Is that a garland?" Or how would you say that?

November 29, 2018

kelii....

That would be, 'Ae, he lei.

November 30, 2018

ZoeWa1ker

is Hawaiian a contextual language?

December 1, 2018

kelii....

Very much so.

April 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.