1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, e lei."

"ʻAe, e lei."

Translation:Yes, wear a lei.

October 5, 2018

46 Comments


RARosenberger

“Wear lei” strikes me as ungrammatical English; “wear a lei” Seems better, and should be accepted.


DouglasJulien

Agreed that the English translation would sound better with the indefinite article. This is another great example of the tendency of Polynesian languages not to constrain their use of vocabulary by "parts of speech" as European languages do


enken1

Then should "the lei" also be acceptable?


Tamashi88

I would guess not because (Please correct my vocab if it is wrong, it has been a few days since I have practiced my definite article) ka is singular and na is plural 'the' in Hawaiian. Neither are present in this sentence.


ChanahBee

I agree completely. But i still believe that yes, a lei! Should be accepted


kelii....

E lei! is an action to put on and wear a lei. To say just "A lei!" does not include the action. It is just an identification of a noun.


RoyceErice

Yes i agree with you


lmeleana7997

‘A’ole. shouldn’t this translation be “ ʻaʻahu i ka lei” or something like that?


kelii....

The word lei can be used as an action to mean that you put a lei on yourself or another person or that you are simply wearing one. There is an expression for victory - ua lei i ka lei o ka lanakila.


Sabrina699520

Thanks for sharing


KeelyLau

yes it should. e lei sounds more commanding


Maui_Bartlett

The imperative e is not always commanding in tone. One example of the use of e lei in this way exists in the well-known song Makalapua, written for Queen Liliʻuokalani.

E lei hoʻi, e Liliʻulani ē

It is not really a "command" to the queen to wear her lei.


CatherineT101213

How do you know if it means Give or Wear?


kelii....

in terms of a lei, it means both really. When you say E lei meaning give a lei, that implies that you are putting it on the person so that the person can wear it. So you give it to them that way.


dokks_2

So what you are saying is that it could be used both ways, so you could say "e lei" and be telling someone to wear a lei, or you could say "e lei" and be telling someone to give a lei?


kelii....

E lei meaning to give a lei implies still that you are putting it on the person to wear. To give a lei meaning to hand it to them (and they hold it instead) is a different verb completely. That would be E hāʻawi i ka lei.


DouglasJulien

No, "lei" is being used as a verb in the imperative.


randlesc

Just seconding the need for an indefinite article.


ZoeWa1ker

is Hawaiian a contextual language?


Kailikapu

Need further clarification. A verb providing an action would be nice right about now. Wear a lei? Give a lei? Make a lei? Buy a lei?


randlesc

Lei is the verb--to wear a lei.


RiiamuKucing

What does "e" mean in the Hawaiian language?


randlesc

It can have many meanings (I am learning). In this sentence it makes the verb imperative, a command. I learned this from "New Pocket Hawaiian Dictionary" by Pukui and Elbert. But, it can have other, different meanings. It is used before proper names: E Pua, hele mai/ Pua, come here. (This example is from the book I mentioned).


Zach_Factor

wehewehe.org is also a great resource if you need to look up a word quickly


CatherineT101213

Isn't there a verb missing? How do you say "wear"?


randlesc

Lei means both "a garland" and "to wear a garland."


Kain5056

Why is "yes, wear a garland" wrong?


kelii....

It should be marked correct. Report it, please.


Vulcanopath

Couldn't "Ae, e lei" also be an expression to say "yes, a garland", i.e. as a response to the question "Is that a garland?" Or how would you say that?


kelii....

That would be, 'Ae, he lei.


LaurenKutc2

What does e mean? What tells you that this sentence means "yes wear a lei" instead of "yes a lei"?


kelii....

a garland of materials, usually flowers, ferns, seeds, feathers, or shells or other materials that are strung, sewn, braided, or wrapped together and worn around the neck, head, wrists or ankles. I suggest that you do a google image search so that you can see the variety.


Teri__24

What's lei? Can't find it on the translator.


kelii....

a garland of materials, usually flowers, ferns, seeds, feathers, or shells or other materials that are strung, sewn, braided, or wrapped together and worn around the neck, head, wrists or ankles. I suggest that you do a google image search so that you can see the variety.


Sabrina699520

Which word means to wear? I am a little confused.


Maui_Bartlett

In this context, the word "lei" itself means "wear a lei" or "give a lei". This is because the word "lei" is preceded by "e", which tells us that "lei" is being used as a verb here.


yeniza9

This is hard to me because indont know what wear a lei means


kelii....

A lei is a necklace of flowers, shells, seeds, feathers, or other things. Hawaiian is a flexible language. So you can use the word lei as a verb that means "to wear a lei".


Martinote

this is my 10th duolingo. and it is the slowest & most repetitive without progressing even choosing 'hard' practice


trina435449

i didin't get it done

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.