1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres oyen tus comentar…

"Mis padres oyen tus comentarios."

Translation:My parents listen to your comments.

April 1, 2013

25 Comments


RobertsPro

I believe that "My parents are listening to your comments" should also be accepted, as there is not hard rule in Spanish-English between present and gerund, at least to my knowledge.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be «Mis padres escuchan tus comentarios.»; “to listen” = ‘escuchar’; “to hear” = ‘oír’.


EmmaMitche89062

Correct. I have reported it.


Handrisuselo

I agree with you.


mambosafi

I wrote 'my parents hear your comments?' which they said was also correct - Can this verb always be used interchangeably for both english meanings - to listen and to hear?


jonbriden

The difference in Spanish between "oír"and "escuchar" is the same as in English between "to hear" and "to listen".

Hearing only requires ears that work. Listening requires you to pay attention. Unfortunately, as in English, many Spanish speakers also misuse these words, muddying their meaning.

Consider the difference between "No te oigo" (I can't hear you) , and "No te escucho" (I'm not listening to you).


Lisagnipura

Hola xtempore: Everything you say is correct; but,yes, as you say in real life, speaking with my Mexican friends, "oir" and "escuchar" often are used interchangeably.


culluc

Thanks xtempore


xGatz

Why can't it be "commentaries"? In context, either comments or commentaries could work.


AndreasWitnstein

It can. Report it if it's not accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

From wordreference:

"A comment is, typically, a short statement.
A commentary could be a lengthy dissertation on something or a spoken explanation of an event."

Yes, both fits here!


Talca

"remark" es una otra possibilidadad.


Sabine959064

Hear. Listen is escuchar.


Handrisuselo

Why don't "Mis padres escuchan mis comentarios"? Escuchar = to listen to Oír = to hear.


Pigslew

So what was wrong with "remarks"?


AndreasWitnstein

Nothing. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button if it's not accepted.


-halcyon-

I put "My parents listen to your comments." and it was not accepted? That doesn't make much sense...


EmmaMitche89062

The Duo translation should have said "hear".


Thomas.McCause

In this case wouldn't concerns be the more pragmatically correct phrasing?


chunkylefunga

Good to see fathers is accepted. Duolingo up with the times.


jill713026

Sorry why is hear wrong


tolunayo

My parents hear your comments is also an accepted translation and I believe it is more accurate. (April 25, 2020)

oir => hear
escuchar => listen to

http://www.quiz-buddy.com/Spanish-info/Spanish_oir_vs_escuchar.html
https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/escuchar-vs-oir/
https://study.com/academy/lesson/oir-vs-escuchar.html

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.