"kaikamahine"

Translation:girl

October 5, 2018

11 Comments


Searley_Doge

does it literally mean child woman

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Aloha! The sound of this word is awesome indeed. I really love it! And after being in love with Indonesian, I could not expect something greater than this. Hawaiian is wonderful and beautiful. =)

It seems that some Hawaiian words or phrases are really musical and beautiful to my ears! :)))

Go go go! Kamehameha!!! :o

December 6, 2018

mekenzi13

The sound to hear the words spoken doesnt work for me!! But the ring sound effect works fine):

October 11, 2018

0LW7cyz9

I can finally hear a word that sounds correct! Before it was a wrong pronounciation or missing. I think I will wait to learn Hawaiian until it is more consistent.

January 28, 2019

Tatonka71

Is anyone else hearing an l in the first syllable?

October 5, 2018

TMLN2014

I don't :)

October 7, 2018

mwasson

I do, too. To my Anglophone ear, it sounds like "klay-kamahine". Any native speakers or experts: does that make sense? Does the Hawaiian /k/ have some complex allophones?

October 9, 2018

Tsunasama

It's fairly similar to the English K, but is produced a little differently. There's no L sound there, though. Also, not -ay. It's -ai (similar to eye.)

November 6, 2018

MannuBeyHive

Yes. It sounds like kLaikamahine

March 2, 2019

Kodi293734

No sound?

November 2, 2018

andrewjoliver

No sound for me either

December 9, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.