"Bee"

Translation:he has

October 5, 2018

21 Comments


Judorange123

Bee means "with him / by him" (or her). Itʼs a preposition + person. Bee hólǫ́ means "it is/exists with him" = " he has".

October 9, 2018

maf654321

yeah, Duo should teach -ee as 'with'

October 11, 2018

dordoom

Right. You all should report it. It is a postposition with a bounded pronoun: bee = bi-ee = 3-"with/by".

January 22, 2019

LazarCatal

(he/she) !!!!! You are all right! But, lets not forget it is a beta version and it seems that the authors are at their first Duo course released - I want to encourage them for sharing this difficult language with us.

October 6, 2018

Jaden978039

Does this mean has aswell?

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

Yeah

October 5, 2018

SteffiBookworm

Shouldn't it be "[he/she] has"?

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

Yeah, they should have that as a note. I think He has or She has should be acceptable answers.

October 5, 2018

Beck_Lawrence

the things is that they are not so its frustrating to me as I cant progress

December 17, 2018

Elisabeth3789

The hover hints just say "has". How are we supposed to know that we need to add He or she?

October 6, 2018

mcmisher

It's either. I don't think Navajo doesn't have gendered pronouns or nouns.

April 18, 2019

Kandace764823

"she or he has" should be correct. Apparently only "he or she has" is programmed as correct when both say the same thing.

October 6, 2018

Kandace764823

"Bee" is defined as simply "has". But when i select it for the definition it was wrong because it wanted "she or he has".

October 6, 2018

Mataytay69

How were we supposed to know to add has or she

October 15, 2018

ErnestineBegay

You pronounce it "bih", not like bumbleBEE

March 27, 2019

AriSanskritam
  1. at https://navajowotd.com/word/bee/, I learned that 'bee', a postposition, means with and/or by means of it.
  2. at https://navajowotd.com/word/likan/, I learned that hólǫ́ means to exist and to have.

Question: why is Duolingo translating "bee" as he/she/it has?

May 12, 2019

mcmisher

Because the course creators have done a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ job making the course. Also, the reason why it's "bee hólǫ́" rather than just "hólǫ́" is because postpositions decline for person and number, much like how prepositions do in Irish Gaelic. I'm not a Navajo expert, but I think you have to use "bee" with "hólǫ́" to specifically say "have", because as you pointed out, "hólǫ́" can also mean "there is/are" and "to exist".

May 12, 2019

Stephen898348

The translation he is wrong? They want he or she has.

October 11, 2018

Beck_Lawrence

My correct answer wasn't accepted

December 16, 2018

ErnestineBegay

Bee (Bih) translates as thats his/hers like: Doodah aye bee (bih)- no thats his or hers or theirs.

March 27, 2019

Dan597269

Hi, I used Duos tiny cards and it showed it as: he has/ she has/ it has...the tiny cards have several options for learning Navajo and the search engines (google, you tube etc.) will give you spoken Navajo. Just a heads up..

April 21, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.