"Bee"

Translation:He has

October 5, 2018

65 Comments


LazarCatal

(he/she) !!!!! You are all right! But, lets not forget it is a beta version and it seems that the authors are at their first Duo course released - I want to encourage them for sharing this difficult language with us.


Judorange123

Bee means "with him / by him" (or her). Itʼs a preposition + person. Bee hólǫ́ means "it is/exists with him" = " he has".


maf654321

yeah, Duo should teach -ee as 'with'


dordoom

Right. You all should report it. It is a postposition with a bounded pronoun: bee = bi-ee = 3-"with/by".


RyanZDawson

(Sept. 2019) When you tap the word, it suggests only She, It, and He (not Has). But it accepts none of these answers.


Elisabeth3789

The hover hints just say "has". How are we supposed to know that we need to add He or she?


mason_b1

For me the hover hint just says he/she/it


PatJames99

now the hints just say: he or she


[deactivated user]

    It's either. I don't think Navajo doesn't have gendered pronouns or nouns.


Kevin968039

    It's no longer a mystery to me why the Japanese military was unable to decode the WW2 Navajo code talkers. This is quite difficult, and made more difficult without included audio. I hope Duolingo rectifies this ASAP.


reedbook36

    Agreed about the Code Talkers!


MateoMalave4

    How were we supposed to know to add has or she


ErnestineBegay

    You pronounce it "bih", not like bumbleBEE


Carmen773332

    My parents are both fluent navajo speakers from Az and their explanation of this word is that it's never used by itself but in a sentence.


BuddyHarri5

    When I put the curser on the word Bee, the translation was she, it, or he. Then when I typed "he", the answer was wrong, and the answer given was "he has". How are we supposed to know about anything else?


SteffiBookworm

    Shouldn't it be "[he/she] has"?


LinguistIn2

    Yeah, they should have that as a note. I think He has or She has should be acceptable answers.


Beck_Lawrence

    the things is that they are not so its frustrating to me as I cant progress


Rockall

    06/02/20 This is my first time encountering the word in the course and there's no additional module reading yet, so I'm relying exclusively on the hoverhint to find out what 'Bee' means - which says 'he/she/it' - but upon entering any of those it marks you wrong and corrects you to 'he has'.

    Also, the audio on this one needs some equalising as it currently has a huge momentary leap in volume half way through.


NewBandito

    As of 8/27/21, this is all still a problem


StephenM898

    The translation he is wrong? They want he or she has.


ErnestineBegay

    Bee (Bih) translates as thats his/hers like: Doodah aye bee (bih)- no thats his or hers or theirs.


Dan597269

    Hi, I used Duos tiny cards and it showed it as: he has/ she has/ it has...the tiny cards have several options for learning Navajo and the search engines (google, you tube etc.) will give you spoken Navajo. Just a heads up..


Kevin968039

    @Dan597269, I've looked for Navajo on Tinycards®, where/how were you able to find it?


Dan597269

    Hi Kevin, when you go to tiny cards find the eyeglass, the search box comes up and type in Duolingo Navajo it should come up. You can google Navajo WOTD, GLOSBE, and GOMYSON.COM...hope this helped..


kat708783

    Thanks for this tip, be well -♡kat


YourUnclesUncle

    Does this mean has aswell?


MicahIngra1

    The hint says : he, she, it Not : he has it or she has it


Tori500890

    Ok i put he, which it said to, and it didng work.


Carmen773332

    This word is neither masculine nor feminine, so it can be used for any gender.


Ernieca_Edwin27

    Excuse me bird... The translation only say he/she/it....


Pat769088

    The hover hint stated, "she/it/he" but the answer required, "he has".


NineOverZero

    Descriptor for the newly introduced item says "he/she/it" but expects "he has"


sojournerbliss

    Yes this problem is still happening. Please click report and choose "dictionary hints on hover are wrong". Duo needs to correct this.


KandaceStar17

    "Bee" is defined as simply "has". But when i select it for the definition it was wrong because it wanted "she or he has".


EmmaLees1

    The hint said she and the answer was he has?????


IsaacAufDeutsch

    There is no indication from the definition that this should be 'he has.'


Chris687249

    How in the world could I guess that as a beginner? The translation offered when you click on the underline only says 'he'


DavidKing9

    He she and it were the only hints under the word. yet he has is the correct answer. Hint wasn't as compleat as I was hoping for


JaneFang7

    When you click "Bee", it only teanslates as "he" and not "he has". Please correct.


Judorange123

    Bee means neither "he" or "he has". It means "with (or by) him".


AriSanskritam
    1. at https://navajowotd.com/word/bee/, I learned that 'bee', a postposition, means with and/or by means of it.
    2. at https://navajowotd.com/word/likan/, I learned that hólǫ́ means to exist and to have.

    Question: why is Duolingo translating "bee" as he/she/it has?


    [deactivated user]

      Because the course creators have done a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ job making the course. Also, the reason why it's "bee hólǫ́" rather than just "hólǫ́" is because postpositions decline for person and number, much like how prepositions do in Irish Gaelic. I'm not a Navajo expert, but I think you have to use "bee" with "hólǫ́" to specifically say "have", because as you pointed out, "hólǫ́" can also mean "there is/are" and "to exist".


LuanaBelondi

      This language seems really hard to me ;----; But looks so amazing... Goooosh


John718097

      This is fake. It only gave me one word but it was a two word answer.


StephS314

      The audio sounds like "ee" to me, not "bee" -- that initial b is difficult to hear, even when I listen for it, and especially with an electronic blip during the second pronunciation.

      Note: I mean the audio as available in the "Type what you hear" exercise as of 15 July 2020.


andy623354

      Finally a language with no third person gendered pronouns


andy623354

      The second time it played is just broken


wsmax

      This has bad audio


eleanordicey

      Why is theee an earrape at the end


KandaceStar17

      "she or he has" should be correct. Apparently only "he or she has" is programmed as correct when both say the same thing.


Beck_Lawrence

      My correct answer wasn't accepted


Z6a5a

      А почему у меня написали (she) ???


reedbook36

      took "he" 5/11/20 with the "You have a typo. Hes."


sojournerbliss

      I had no type and it did not accept just "he"


6We05

      Audio problem here


CawAreYouD

      Hover hint still only has he/she/it.


davindean

      Not the right translation, if you want to understand this word in depth try NavajoWOTD as a supplement to the Duolingo course.

      --(quoted)-- Bee is one of a group of words that translates to “with or by means of (it).” Using it takes some practice, but it’s essential knowledge. Here’s an overview.

      For reference: Shee would mean “with me”, nee means “with you”, and bee takes its place in the third person “with him/her/it”. These words follow special rules that makes bee (or yee – the other 3rd person form) relatively common.


Lemoreux

      It gives the wrong answer "he has"

      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.