"I have two hands and two legs."

Translation:मेरे पास दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।

October 5, 2018

5 Comments


Khushkhabri

The answer is supposed to be incorrect. Legs are not feet, last time I checked.

October 5, 2018

zeebo7

I think पैर can mean both foot/feet and leg/legs.

October 5, 2018

rebthered

Indians, like people of many other cultures, don't differentiate between arms and hands or between legs and feet.

December 13, 2018

LangPhile

No, that's wrong. टांग = leg पैर = foot And we do differentiate between the two, but somehow Duo ended up thinking we don't!

January 6, 2019

rebthered

It's interesting that you say that, because my husband and his family generally don't differentiate, and I have friends who are native speakers of other languages (e. g. Russian) who also generally use one word for the whole leg+foot and arm+hand unit. Do you really always say टांग when you mean above the ankle and पैर when you mean below the ankle?

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.