"Ni naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?"

Translation:Are you going to Shiprock?

October 5, 2018

9 Comments


Jacob_Hiscock

The note with "góó" says that it means "I am" or "is", should are be included? It should clarify in the notes that naat'áaniinééz is the town of Shiprock, not the rock formation of Shiprock which is Tsé Bit'a'í.

October 5, 2018

maiiashkii

Ndaga’, according to Navajo Language by Young and Morgan, "-góó" is a postpositional enclitic (which is supposed to be "Naa’táaniinéézgóó," attached to the noun, altogether means "to Tall Boss, the Navajo word for the town of Shiprock, not the pinnacle").

I see the confusion with "Are," but you have to understand the verb and how to pose a question. This is what makes Navajo difficult to comprehend. For example, "Díníyáash?" means "Are you going?" So, "Are" should be included in the verb, which is second person present tense. In Navajo, a verb by itself is a complete sentence.

October 6, 2018

Jacob_Hiscock

Thank you for clarifying that, I was extremely confused with the notes (especially since I understand that Diné bizaad is highly synthetic). Would "Shiprock (the town)" be Naat'áanii nééz on its own? And would "Are you going to Shiprock (the peak)?" be "Ni tsébit'a'ígóó diníyá?"?

October 7, 2018

maiiashkii

Yes. I'm happy Navajo still has their original place names.

October 8, 2018

LinguistIn2

I understand "góó" as just a present tense marker. Would that be correct?

October 5, 2018

EliseKayNims

for those, like me, who didn't know why this was a place worth mentioning several times in this lesson: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock

October 6, 2018

MartinKrug

But it has been pointed out that "naat'áaniinééz" corresponds to the town known as Shiprock, not the rock mentioned there, which is "Tsé Bitʼaʼí". I'm no expert at all, just repeating what has been said. Good luck!

October 6, 2018

EliseKayNims

Thank you for the clarification!

October 7, 2018

LazarCatal

As already pointed out an "Are" is missing, but even worse I can't skip this phase (it is repeated again and again) at the end... (I had to use the keyboard :) )

October 6, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.