"Adáʼí dóó shimá yazhí."

Translation:My maternal uncle and my maternal aunt.

October 5, 2018

8 Comments


xxXSniperkillXxx

A lot of the English sentences should have more translations. "Uncle and my aunt" seems a bit unnatural to say in English.

October 5, 2018

DrRansom

"My maternal uncle and aunt" sounds more natural in English.

October 27, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! In this case, it is not possible to use the possessive “my” for “uncle”, because the prefix a- is indefinite. This exercise is intended to show the difference between the indefinite third person and the singular first person prefixes. Still, I think it is not something that is often used in conversations. And I hope the Navajo learners here can understand that this exercise is aimed only for grammar practice. This is just my opinion about the use of the language program.

The definition of the Navajo word adá’í would be “someone’s maternal uncle”. And the translation of “my maternal uncle” would be shidá’í, using the first person singular prefix. Addressing someone with the corresponding possessive pronoun would be necessary for the Navajo language, on the contrary, addressing someone using the third person indefinite prefix would be very disrespectful. Then, I think the Navajo sentence would not be translated as “my uncle”, or “my maternal uncle”, but just “a maternal uncle”, and “my maternal uncle”, without any relationship between them.

I know many comments are referring to the English sentences, but I honestly think the Navajo grammar also needs to be respected here. There are, indeed, other forms to address one’s relatives without mentioning the possessor that are more polite than in this exercise, but these forms are not showed in the course yet. I hope more advanced skills will be added soon.

Enjoy Walking In Beauty! :)

October 27, 2018

RobertGay7

The fact that there lessons haven't gone into the importance of shi/ni/bi prefixes here has lead to both awkward Navajo sentences and confused learners, imo. If Duo is looking for one big thing to change in this language it should be this.

January 10, 2019

Carla986551

How to say "Diego rocks!" in Navajo? Ahéhee'!

March 7, 2019

BryanLam6

the audio does not work

January 27, 2019

AGENT.WAFFLES

I mixed up aunt and uncle and i get it wrong

February 18, 2019

MexicoMadness

Ahéheeʼ Diego.

January 15, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.