"पानी पियो ।"

Translation:Drink water.

October 5, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richard547513

I am trying to use the keyboard now instead of clicking tiles. What is wrong with this पानी िपयाे


zeebo7

You have to type the ि after the प, even though it looks like it comes before.


sPk7q

മലയാളം


Barb.Young

Why not drink the water?


V2Blast

It should also be accepted, I think.


GenPadilla2010

Can i use this sentence to a girl and and a boy?


Wang_Jackson

Both of them. This statement is gender neutral


Katelynna5

What is the different between पानी पिला and पानी पियो ?


vinay92

पानी पिला(very informal)/पानी पिलाओ(informal)/पानी पिलाइए (formal) is 'Make (someone else to) drink water' whereas पानी पी/पानी पियो/पानी पीजिए is 'Drink water'.
Eg: पानी पियो और अपने बच्चे को भी पिलाओ ('Drink water and also make your child drink it')

पिला is an imperative form of the verb पिलाना which is derived from the root verb पीना and means 'to make someone drink'. Many verbs have such derived verbs. Eg: खिलाना (to feed/to make someone eat), कराना (to make someone do) etc.


subaroopan

I have the same question.


Motinuddin1

Pani piyo Or Pani pijiye?


Wang_Jackson

The latter is slightly formal. You might want to use it while talking to your elders (grandparents, random stranger on the street who's dying from dehydration).


Ganishk

पानी पिएं → Google Translate says


vinay92

पानी पिएँ is the subjunctive rather than the imperative form. It is considered very polite, even more so than the आप-form of the imperative (पानी पीजिए), because it is framed as a suggestion instead of a command or a request.

You will usually encounter this form in airline announcements, ads, etc, and rarely in conversational Hindi. However, there are certain dialects of Hindi/Urdu (the dialects spoken around the city of Lucknow, for example) where the form is used a lot.


Ganishk

Means this is a Practical sentence, thanks for your help bro

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.