"He polalauahi."

Translation:A voggy day.

4 months ago

9 Comments


DouglasJulien

"vog" is, however, definitely a thing on Hawai'i. It shouldn't be "foggy", because that's not what it is. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vog

4 months ago

SnezanaRus

I was sure it's a typo, until I've read this. Every day something new :D

4 months ago

iainspapa

Okay, I just looked it up, and I realize my mistake: I've lived on O'ahu for years, where we have no active volcanoes. "Vog," apparently, "volcanic fog," or a form of smog formed from volcanic vapors. I guess I should have known that after all the troubles on the Big Island this year.

4 months ago

elizadeux

I lived on Maui in the 80s but didn't know the word for this, but know exactly what it is.

3 months ago

Bethany281730

I love how Duolingo incorporates aspects of the language's culture into their lessons.

4 months ago

RobertEddy
Plus

It's important not to miss the opportunity to learn about a language and its speakers' culture at the same time.

4 months ago

RobertEddy
Plus

Living in Southern California where we have smog it's not too big a jump for me to understand vog. At least the vog isn't man-made.

4 months ago

MrMattyMatt

I was going to post a cynical and sarcastic comment, but now I know that "vog" is a thing!!

3 months ago

Lizzyblob

This is awesome! I had reported it because I thought it was a typo. Now off to learn about vog before bed...

3 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.