"Yáʼátʼééh!"

Translation:Hello!

October 5, 2018

14 Comments


Scary_Fiend

Will there be pronunciations for this soon?

October 7, 2018

panglossa

Wikipedia article on Navaho phonology: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navajo_phonology

October 5, 2018

panglossa

The pronunciation of "Yáʼátʼééh!" on forvo: https://forvo.com/word/y%C3%A1%CA%BC%C3%A1t%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9h/#nv

October 5, 2018

Rhys720763

No sound

January 7, 2019

Jamie554009

Theres no sound

January 31, 2019

WarrenEsch

How can we write the bold apostrophies that these exercises need on an android phone?

October 12, 2018

digas99

On my phone, while the keyboard is opened, I tap the left bottom button "?123" and it takes me to numbers and symbols. There, it is on the 1st line counting from bottom, between " and :

October 19, 2018

SariahLily

Often, if you do a long touch on a letter it will open a menu with various accents for the letter.

June 23, 2019

Kevin968039

I'm simply grateful that Duolingo has joined the fight to preserve endangered languages.

May 7, 2019

kevingiles3

Only a linguist could love this wikipedia page. I need to hear the words (and I'm not downloading additional software). I look forward to hearing the pronunciations in Duolingo. Maybe some Navaho can be hired for this.

April 27, 2019

AriSanskritam

I've learned that "Yáʼátʼééh means: a) it is good/well, b) hello, and c) goodbye. Why aren't these translations allowed?

April 22, 2019

PatrickBra289091

It needs audio.

May 14, 2019

ZenyasEye

Like.... ya aht ay, phonetically.

June 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.