"Yáʼátʼééh!"

Translation:Hello!

October 5, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scary_Fiend

Will there be pronunciations for this soon?


Gunner4224

I think it is probounced "yah uh teh"


Kevin968039

I'm simply grateful that Duolingo has joined the fight to preserve endangered languages.


bluepandamarshal

Yeah it is a language that almost anyone can learn


kevingiles3

Only a linguist could love this wikipedia page. I need to hear the words (and I'm not downloading additional software). I look forward to hearing the pronunciations in Duolingo. Maybe some Navaho can be hired for this.


[deactivated user]

    How can we write the bold apostrophies that these exercises need on an android phone?


SariahLily

    Often, if you do a long touch on a letter it will open a menu with various accents for the letter.


digas99

    On my phone, while the keyboard is opened, I tap the left bottom button "?123" and it takes me to numbers and symbols. There, it is on the 1st line counting from bottom, between " and :


NathanWhit19724

    I ditto the Duolino'ers that appreciate that Navajo is available for study!

    My issue with this word is it seems that "Yáʼátʼééh!" has a plethora of meanings that are subjective to each individual use case. For example: contextually "Yáʼátʼééh!" has a meaning of both 'Hello!/Hi there!' but also 'Bye bye!/See you later!'

    Alternatively, this word may imply (as a verb) that the object of the sentence meets a sense of fineness, suitability, goodness or is pretty or attractive to the speaker. (Example 1; in a positive sense: "Yáʼátʼééh náshdleeł."; I'm feeling better. Example 2; in a negative sense: "Doo yáʼátʼéeh da"; He is unwholesome.) Similarly, and I don't have an example for this one, this phrase "yáʼátʼéeh" may be taken to indicate an imperative context; id est, indicative of a clause that motivates the reader to an action because it is required.

    Anyone that can correct me or provide an example, please do so.

    Finally, this phrase "Yáʼátʼéeh" can be used to indicate personal preferences and likings. For example: "Shił yáʼátʼééh!" indicates the speaker is generally pleased with the item/action/concept, etc. that was immediately presented a moment ago. As a converse example, "Doo shił yáʼátʼéeh da." indicates that the speaker is not pleased with what they were just presented with. As a concrete example, if one enjoyed a book they could say, "Díí naaltsoos shił yáʼátʼééh."


NirmanDeka

    2020 august 21st sound is available now


bigoldro

    to the voice actor person - ty for this particular audio file, it's delightful


ZenyasEye

    Like.... ya aht ay, phonetically.


jtaylor162

    Couldn't it also mean "Good!" (rejected) or perhaps "It's good"? I noticed Wiktionary cites the Dine phrase "Aooʼ, áh yáʼátʼééh" as meaning "Yes, it's good," and, later in this course, we learn that "Good morning" is expressed as yáʼátʼééh abíní, for example...


ALLintolearning3

dictionary/Navajo/y%C3%A1%CA%BC%C3%A1t%CA%BC%C3%A9%C3%A9h/0c28745492efd7ea419e2d0ec0f55cca

    My understanding is that when it is used by itself, that it will then mean "Good day" or "Hello".


KaraWalsh3

    I can't figure out how to spell Hello in Navajo


SariahLily

    It might help to break it up:

    ya - apostrophe - at - apostrophe - eeh

    Accents on all the vowels.


sammyjo1111

    ya'at' eeh beautiful language


sammyjo1111

    "Yáʼátʼééh!" beautiful language.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.