"We use public transportation."

Translation:Usiamo i trasporti pubblici.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


demartini

I think "trasporto pubblico" is fine

August 19, 2013

fekundulo

Merciless dinged. I wanted to find an Italian and kick him/her.

August 19, 2013

CristianoR778134

I'm italian. You can use "trasporto pubblico"

January 30, 2016

fekundulo

what is wrong with °Usiamo il transporto pubblico°?

August 18, 2013

bcrulez

It should be trasporto, lose the n.

October 30, 2015

wjldlings

nothing literally, but it's not much used.

January 28, 2014

demartini

what is the difference between "mezzi pubblici" and "trasporti pubblici"?

April 1, 2013

wjldlings

there's no difference, but "mezzi pubblici" is more used. There's nothing grammatically wrong in "trasporti pubblici", however the standard italian phrase for "public transportation" is "mezzi pubblici", so you'll probably never hear an italian use another expression.

January 28, 2014

silen03

I'm Italian and I can say "mezzi pubblici" is more used, but "trasporto pubblico" and "trasporti pubblici" are the same and absolutely right.

October 18, 2014

sharinglanguage

So, i am going to report it (i had already accepted my failure here).

February 4, 2015

Susannaara2

Infatti!

August 7, 2018

bcrulez

"Mezzi" are "means". In this case, I think, it refers to " means of public transport". However, for some reason, it is shortened to "means of public" - "mezzi pubblici". In German, it is actually similar. There you often just say "die Öffentlichen" ("the public") when you want to express that you used "öffentliche Transportmittel" ("means of public transport"). Maybe this helps?

October 30, 2015

Traudi751533

True. In Austria they even go a step further and call them "Öffis"

August 6, 2018

andrey.bonatto

Sono certo di che "Noi usiamo trasporto pubblico" va benissimo qua!!!!

April 26, 2017

Yavuz611833

somewhere above there was "Usiamo la mappa", and its translation was given as "Let's use the map" ("we use the map", as an answer, was rejected). So, by analogy, can we not also translate this sentence as "Let's use the public transportation". More important, how can we know whether we should use "Let's use..." or "We use ..." when we're faced with this double-faced "USIAMO" if no context is provided.

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.