"We use public transportation."

Translation:Usiamo i trasporti pubblici.

April 1, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


demartini

I think "trasporto pubblico" is fine


fekundulo

Merciless dinged. I wanted to find an Italian and kick him/her.


CristianoR778134

I'm italian. You can use "trasporto pubblico"


demartini

what is the difference between "mezzi pubblici" and "trasporti pubblici"?


wjldlings

there's no difference, but "mezzi pubblici" is more used. There's nothing grammatically wrong in "trasporti pubblici", however the standard italian phrase for "public transportation" is "mezzi pubblici", so you'll probably never hear an italian use another expression.


Isabell819676

If mezzi pubblici is the the standard italian term why is it not accepted by duo?


silen03

I'm Italian and I can say "mezzi pubblici" is more used, but "trasporto pubblico" and "trasporti pubblici" are the same and absolutely right.


sharinglanguage

So, i am going to report it (i had already accepted my failure here).


chrizzo.musik

"Mezzi" are "means". In this case, I think, it refers to " means of public transport". However, for some reason, it is shortened to "means of public" - "mezzi pubblici". In German, it is actually similar. There you often just say "die Öffentlichen" ("the public") when you want to express that you used "öffentliche Transportmittel" ("means of public transport"). Maybe this helps?


Traudi751533

True. In Austria they even go a step further and call them "Öffis"


fekundulo

what is wrong with °Usiamo il transporto pubblico°?


chrizzo.musik

It should be trasporto, lose the n.


wjldlings

nothing literally, but it's not much used.


PMcNeile18

Never heard 'transportation' used in English English - 'public transport' is the phrase commonly used


andrey.bonatto

Sono certo di che "Noi usiamo trasporto pubblico" va benissimo qua!!!!


silen03

You lack the article


113ASD

why does Duolingo mislead you purposely? this does not help anyone learn. in fact, it achieves the opposite.


YosifAnchev

Public 'transport', not 'transportation', please. It's 'trasporto', not 'trasportazione'.


DavidJamesGundry

How about using "utilizziamo" here?


Yavuz611833

somewhere above there was "Usiamo la mappa", and its translation was given as "Let's use the map" ("we use the map", as an answer, was rejected). So, by analogy, can we not also translate this sentence as "Let's use the public transportation". More important, how can we know whether we should use "Let's use..." or "We use ..." when we're faced with this double-faced "USIAMO" if no context is provided.


Annalia25

"trasporto pubblico" è corretto e deve essere accettato


jelatokun

Can anyone tell me why the hard "c" sound is not preserved here in the masculine plural? i.e. pubblico, pubblica, pubbliche, but not pubblichi?


GeraldineE452406

Quite agree. Have only just realised. Anyone?


MaggieSchm180455

But u don't use all of them... why is it not dei


davideanelli

"usare" and "utilizzare" in Italian are synonymous.


BrianMorga409811

in the uk we have public transport, we transport people and other goods

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.