1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We use public transportation…

"We use public transportation."

Translation:Usiamo i trasporti pubblici.

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


demartini

I think "trasporto pubblico" is fine


fekundulo

Merciless dinged. I wanted to find an Italian and kick him/her.


CristianoR778134

I'm italian. You can use "trasporto pubblico"


demartini

what is the difference between "mezzi pubblici" and "trasporti pubblici"?


wjldlings

there's no difference, but "mezzi pubblici" is more used. There's nothing grammatically wrong in "trasporti pubblici", however the standard italian phrase for "public transportation" is "mezzi pubblici", so you'll probably never hear an italian use another expression.


silen03

I'm Italian and I can say "mezzi pubblici" is more used, but "trasporto pubblico" and "trasporti pubblici" are the same and absolutely right.


sharinglanguage

So, i am going to report it (i had already accepted my failure here).


bcrulez

"Mezzi" are "means". In this case, I think, it refers to " means of public transport". However, for some reason, it is shortened to "means of public" - "mezzi pubblici". In German, it is actually similar. There you often just say "die Öffentlichen" ("the public") when you want to express that you used "öffentliche Transportmittel" ("means of public transport"). Maybe this helps?


Traudi751533

True. In Austria they even go a step further and call them "Öffis"


fekundulo

what is wrong with °Usiamo il transporto pubblico°?


bcrulez

It should be trasporto, lose the n.


wjldlings

nothing literally, but it's not much used.


andrey.bonatto

Sono certo di che "Noi usiamo trasporto pubblico" va benissimo qua!!!!


silen03

You lack the article


PMcNeile18

Never heard 'transportation' used in English English - 'public transport' is the phrase commonly used


Yavuz611833

somewhere above there was "Usiamo la mappa", and its translation was given as "Let's use the map" ("we use the map", as an answer, was rejected). So, by analogy, can we not also translate this sentence as "Let's use the public transportation". More important, how can we know whether we should use "Let's use..." or "We use ..." when we're faced with this double-faced "USIAMO" if no context is provided.


Angie738538

why does Duolingo mislead you purposely? this does not help anyone learn. in fact, it achieves the opposite.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.