1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are not poor."

"You are not poor."

Translation:Kamu tidak miskin.

October 5, 2018

11 Comments


jmaddz

I'm still confused about when to use "tidak" and when to use "bukan." I thought that in an either/or situation, "bukan" was the correct word...?


judy967009

I think bukan goes with nouns and tidak with everything else. Check tho - I'm learning too...


SamTristan1

i am not poor


judy967009

I used jelek which is in the prompts but it was wrong??


Rick392366

"jelek" = ugly.

"jelek" is shown as a possible translation because it can be used like that (in another sentence).
In this sentence, it's not a good translation.

"Kamu tidak jelek" = You are not ugly.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think "jelek" could be accepted. Depending on the context, it would be translated as:

ugly; bad, evil; bad, poor in quality

Selamat belajar! :)


Rick392366

No, it cannot be accepted.
That would be a very ugly translation :)


Francesco516042

bego lu asu jgn sok tau anjg


judy967009

Thanks for the advice!


dkfour

Kasian isn't acceptable?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.