"Here it is far from the market."

Translation:Di sini jauh dari pasar.

October 5, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabriz4

This sentence is not correct in English.


bob84472006

Agree. It is the English sentence itself that created ambiguity for the Indonesian translations.


aaronherzog

A suggestion for the volunteer moderators if they are still around "Here is far from the market" (i.e. remove the word "it") is still a clumsy English sentence, but 1) corresponds directly to the Indonesian and 2) is not completely garbled


Lea855250

Would "Di sini ada jauh dari pasar" be correct as well? (They way I understand is that "ada" can be used for "is" if has a meaning of locality)


Away54

"Di sini ada jauh dari pasar" will be ambiguous, unfortunately. We should remove ada.


Koen66

Can you please explain what the ambiguity is?


Away54

Good question!

Kalimat ambigu (ambiguous sentence) means a sentence that have more than one meaning, which can make confusion. It is something like follows:

1) "Disini ada, jauh dari pasar": Here it is (but) far from market

2) "Disini, ada jauh dari pasar": Here, it is far from market (also, it looks like two separated sentences: "Disini! Ada jauh dari pasar").

Or, we can just say that the sentence is not Standard as "disini ada jauh dari pasar", perhaps, would not be said by Indonesian people in a single complete sentence.


judy967009

What's wrong with pasarnya for 'the market'?


Violet138039

Can't we say di sini itu jauh dari pasar?


Away54

"di sini itu jauh dari pasar" is also an ambiguous sentence. We should remove itu.


Mariayeojin

I wrote "Ada di sini, jauh dari pasar" Shouldn't that also be correct?


Tongincheek

I wrote - Dari sini pasar jauh and it was marked wrong


Away54
  1. Dari sini = from here

  2. Di sini = here

Both are different. To use "dari sini", we may say, "Dari sini, pasar itu jauh" which means, "From here, the market is far".


zazial

What is the difference between "di sini" and just using "sini"?


AndresHeys

'dari pada' why is that wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.