1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Here it is far from the markā€¦

"Here it is far from the market."

Translation:Di sini jauh dari pasar.

October 5, 2018

12 Comments


Lea855250

Would "Di sini ada jauh dari pasar" be correct as well? (They way I understand is that "ada" can be used for "is" if has a meaning of locality)


Away54

"Di sini ada jauh dari pasar" will be ambiguous, unfortunately. We should remove ada.


Koen298445

Can you please explain what the ambiguity is?


Away54

Good question!

Kalimat ambigu (ambiguous sentence) : a sentence that have multiple meanings. This sentence can make confusion.

Something like this:

1) Disini ada, jauh dari pasar : Here it's (but) far from market

2) Disini, ada jauh dari pasar : Here, it is far from market (also, it looks like two separated sentences: "Disini! Ada jauh dari pasar").

Or we simply say that it's not a Standard Form as "disini ada jauh dari pasar" will never be said by Indonesian people in a single complete sentence.


Violet138039

Can't we say di sini itu jauh dari pasar?


Away54

"di sini itu jauh dari pasar" is also an ambiguous sentence. We should remove itu.


judy967009

What's wrong with pasarnya for 'the market'?


R_Wlsn_1969

'Pasarnya' translates as 'his/her market", whereas 'pasar' just means 'market' (or 'the market' in this sentence).


Tongincheek

I wrote - Dari sini pasar jauh and it was marked wrong


Away54
  1. Dari sini = from here

  2. Di sini = here

Both are different.

To use "dari sini", we may say, "Dari sini, pasar itu jauh" : From here, the market is far.


Mariayeojin

I wrote "Ada di sini, jauh dari pasar" Shouldn't that also be correct?


Gabriz4

This sentence is not correct in English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.