"Are you happy?"

Translation:Hauʻoli ʻoe?

October 5, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iainspapa

I chose " 'oe " from the word bank and it tells me it's misspelled.


KarinLynn1

So if 'o is required to mark ia as a subject, why isn't it required for 'oe??


PauloChen2

I got no answer for "why", but I do have something that may make it easier to remember:

A proper name is (usually) used to refer to a third party being thought of as a single entity. The pronoun "ia" is likewise used to refer to a single third party (neither the speaker nor the listener).

You and I are already talking, so either of us can be the subject of a sentence without needing an introduction (‘o). "Kaleo" and "ia" do require an "‘o" if they're going to be subjects.

It's a mnemonic device. They're meant to be stupid. It makes them easier to remember.


Dhavanithi

What is the translation for oe


KarinLynn1

'Oe means you


LadyOriel

Why does it not pronounce all the words?


KarinLynn1

This Hawaiian language version of Duolingo is still in beta version I believe, and that's why not all the words are pronounced. It is been in beta version for a while though so... Not sure when we will graduate!


h_1_e_2_y_3

You can say that it is correct what duolingo saids because 'oe means you and kou means you have.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.