1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you happy?"

"Are you happy?"

Translation:Hauʻoli ʻoe?

October 5, 2018

12 Comments


KarinLynn1

So if 'o is required to mark ia as a subject, why isn't it required for 'oe??


PauloChen2

I got no answer for "why", but I do have something that may make it easier to remember:

A proper name is (usually) used to refer to a third party being thought of as a single entity. The pronoun "ia" is likewise used to refer to a single third party (neither the speaker nor the listener).

You and I are already talking, so either of us can be the subject of a sentence without needing an introduction (‘o). "Kaleo" and "ia" do require an "‘o" if they're going to be subjects.

It's a mnemonic device. They're meant to be stupid. It makes them easier to remember.


iainspapa

I chose " 'oe " from the word bank and it tells me it's misspelled.


tra18vis

the word bank option for ʻoe was missing an ʻokina and was spelled oe


hectorlqr

What does Hau'oli mean? Is it a question word?


Jazzjone

Hau'oli is happy


Dhavanithi

What is the translation for oe


LadyOriel

Why does it not pronounce all the words?


KarinLynn1

This Hawaiian language version of Duolingo is still in beta version I believe, and that's why not all the words are pronounced. It is been in beta version for a while though so... Not sure when we will graduate!


Johnny456188

It sounds like the weird name for that children's song

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.