"Today's weather is calm."

Translation:Mālie ke anilā o kēia lā.

October 5, 2018

5 Comments


CocoaMo

As with other languages, intention and intonation play a part in whether a phrase is a statement or a question.

January 27, 2019

iainspapa

The suggested meanings should not be questions. Alternatively, the English sentence should be a question.

October 5, 2018

PatrickBra289091

"calm weather of today"

May 4, 2019

Robin156446

Could someone please explain when the adjective, in this case "mālie", needs to be preceded by a "he" and when not? Thanks!

May 27, 2019

Lars-keSmi

I have the same issue and would also appreciate a comment.

July 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.