1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Today's weather is calm."

"Today's weather is calm."

Translation:Mālie ke anilā o kēia lā.

October 5, 2018

15 Comments


BlockedBlock

Why is it "o kēia lā" and not "i kēia lā" here?


KarinLynn1

I have the same question – hoping someone can reply?


KimberlyLo19

i have the same question


Joshua811196

o is "of" in English i kēia lā means "today" so if you wanna say "of today" or "today's" you will say "o kēia lā"


CocoaMo

As with other languages, intention and intonation play a part in whether a phrase is a statement or a question.


Robin156446

Could someone please explain when the adjective, in this case "mālie", needs to be preceded by a "he" and when not? Thanks!


Lars-keSmi

I have the same issue and would also appreciate a comment.


KeesKiwi

"he" means "a" and needs to precede a noun (he wahine = a woman).


RaginEvet

Thank you KeesKiwi that was helpful


KarinLynn1

My attempt at an explanation :) -

(Today's/the) weather is calm --> calm is the weather (today): mālie ke anilā (It is) a calm day: he lā mālie

I was going to say that the first one is not an adjective, but you're right - they're both adjectives. Maybe the first one is a predicate adjective (I seem to remember that from dark recesses of my grammar lessons) and that's why? If the adjective directly describes the noun, then "he;" if not, no "he." (That's my story and I'm sticking to it until proven wrong!)


DavidDeLan394537

I think it's "o" and not "i" because the calm weather is OF today. Not the weather IS calm today. It's the possessive context of the calmness belonging to the day.


PatrickBra289091

"calm weather of today"


iainspapa

The suggested meanings should not be questions. Alternatively, the English sentence should be a question.


RaginEvet

Just questions - no answer. No idea when "o" when "i"


KayleneNae

Mālie ke anilā the o kēia lā is unneccessary

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.