"Ni haash yinilyé?"

Translation:What is your name?

October 5, 2018

6 Comments


ViolettePolyglot

If yinilye means is your name, why is ni needed?

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

yinílyé means your name but Ni meaning "you (sg.)" Might just designate the focus or subject.

October 5, 2018

Judorange123

A lingot for the correct tone pattern! ;)

October 30, 2018

maiiashkii

Just like Spanish, "yo soy un hombre" is sort of the same as "soy un hombre." Navajo is the same way. However, the verb yi"ni"lyé has "ni" in it already and is kind of redundant if you say it at the beginning unless you want to emphasize.

October 6, 2018

GEORGEDOUG9

What is the Ni is it a gender thing?

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

It says that Ni means "you(r)".

October 5, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.