1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Ni haash yinilyé?"

"Ni haash yinilyé?"

Translation:What is your name?

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


ViolettePolyglot

If yinilye means is your name, why is ni needed?


LinguistIn2

yinílyé means your name but Ni meaning "you (sg.)" Might just designate the focus or subject.


Judorange123

A lingot for the correct tone pattern! ;)


maiiashkii

Just like Spanish, "yo soy un hombre" is sort of the same as "soy un hombre." Navajo is the same way. However, the verb yi"ni"lyé has "ni" in it already and is kind of redundant if you say it at the beginning unless you want to emphasize.


GEORGEDOUG9

What is the Ni is it a gender thing?


LinguistIn2

It says that Ni means "you(r)".


dereknak12

*Niísh 'éí haanílyé? It is used to sound less forward. Going up to someone and asking "Haanílyé?" sounds very forward and can sound rude in certain situations. Yes, it may seem that "ni" is redundant (which it is) but in this case it helps to sound less direct and confrontation and more polite.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.