"Daʼ naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?"

Translation:Are you going to Shiprock?

October 5, 2018

9 Comments


GEORGEDOUG9

So this is gonna be a difficult language it seems

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

Lol. Seems that way. Also seems that it has a different kinship system so that will be weird too since they have to include from which side. I think, so far, not enough is information is available on the course to tell us the nuances because the words in a sentence seem to highly depend on factors not stated.

October 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    All I knew about the Navaho language is that it is a very verbal language, it uses verbs where we would use nouns or adjectives. I am guessing that the name Shiprock has a verb in it.

    October 7, 2018

dereknak12

    I am a native speaker of English and Navajo and can explain grammar if any need explanations. I used to tutor Navajo for three years at my community college.

    October 11, 2018

EmilyHaze

    Is there a place where I can hear how this is supposed to be pronounced? Am I supposed to be able to hear it on Duolingo and my computer just isn't working right?

    October 12, 2018

Bethany281730

    Does anyone know the difference between this and the "Ni, naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?" one? (hope I wrote that correctly)

    October 6, 2018

dereknak12

    Nį, in this case is redundant and not necessary. Navajo in a sense is similar to Spanish (which I also speak) in that you do not necessarily need the subject pronoun.

    Here, díníyá already states "you go, you are going" therefore, Nį, is unnecessary. Plus, you need a question marker. Hence, Naat’áanii Néézgóósh díníyá?

    October 11, 2018

aafrophone

    Does anyone know the morphological breakdown of "naat'áaniinééz"?

    October 6, 2018

dereknak12

    In reference to one of the BIA people who used to run Shiprock. Naat’áanii, a boss or leader. Nééz, tall.

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.