1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, eat!"

"Thanks, eat!"

Translation:Mahalo, e ʻai!

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


Zuarrie

Regarding the wrong answer " ʻAʻOle, e ʻai! " - shouldn't the "o" be lowercase? I thought traditionally only the second letter of the word was capitalized if the first letter was the ʻokina?


ElizabethS438904

I suppose 'ai, meaning food, also means "eat" as a verb?


MitchTalmadge

Alone, ʻai means "food", but with the imperative "E", which is sort of a command, it becomes "eat". (E ʻai)


TMLN2014

I was wondering the same, so I looked it up over here and it turns out you're right :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CA%BBai


KarinLynn1

Mahalo for sending me to wiktionary, where i learned it means "food; in particular, any food that is not fish." So of course then I had to look up what is fish, which google says is "i'a" (correct??

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.