"Thanks, eat!"

Translation:Mahalo, e ʻai!

October 5, 2018

5 Comments


Zuarrie

Regarding the wrong answer " ʻAʻOle, e ʻai! " - shouldn't the "o" be lowercase? I thought traditionally only the second letter of the word was capitalized if the first letter was the ʻokina?

October 5, 2018

MitchTalmadge

You are correct

October 26, 2018

ElizabethS438904

I suppose 'ai, meaning food, also means "eat" as a verb?

October 6, 2018

TMLN2014

I was wondering the same, so I looked it up over here and it turns out you're right :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CA%BBai

October 7, 2018

MitchTalmadge

Alone, ʻai means "food", but with the imperative "E", which is sort of a command, it becomes "eat". (E ʻai)

October 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.