"Mālama pono!"

Translation:Take good care!

10/5/2018, 8:05:11 PM

15 Comments


iainspapa

In other sentences, this Hawaiian phrase is not accepted as a translation for "Take care!"

10/5/2018, 8:05:11 PM

xle.f

If this sentence is imperative, why is it not "E Mālama pono" ?

10/8/2018, 10:30:05 PM

kelii....

It should be actually, but it has developed into a colloquialism that has dropped the initial E. You can definitely say it that way.

12/4/2018, 5:00:00 PM

ranuncudahlia

I take it this is more akin to "be safe" or "get home safe" rather than just a general goodbye? For some reason "Take care!" here seems more casual than the dictionary leads me to believe (i.e. more intimate like what you would say to a loved one rather than, say, your boss). Would anyone be able to tell me if this is used in formal situations/with strangers?

10/19/2018, 10:24:07 AM

Davebarrosobess

If "pono" is "good" shouldnt "malama pono" be "take good care", because it marks as wrong answer.

11/6/2018, 5:35:59 PM

rabelon

I agree. It is sort of a trick question. Take "good" care is more of an English derivation. "Malama pono" has always meant "take care" to me.

11/7/2018, 3:48:45 AM

cvictoria42

What is the literal meaning of mālama?

10/10/2018, 7:47:40 AM

zwickerman

mā.lama 1. nvt. To take care of, tend, attend, care for, preserve, protect, beware, save, maintain; to keep or observe, as a taboo; to conduct, as a service; to serve, honor, as God; care, preservation, support, fidelity, loyalty; custodian, caretaker, keeper. Cf. makemake, mālama hale, mālama hele, mālama moku, mālama pūʻolo, pālama 1. Mālama ʻana, custody. Mālama pono ʻia, well cared for. Mālama pono! Be careful! Watch out! Mālama makua, one who cares for parents. Mālama wahine, caring for one's wife. Mālama i kou makua kāne, honor your father. Mālama kauoha, obey orders. Mālama Lā Kāpaki, keeping the Sabbath. Ē kuʻu Akua, e mālama au iāʻoe ma ka noʻonoʻo, O my God, let me serve you in thought. O ka hoʻolohe a me ka mālama pono i ke aupuni, obedience and fidelity due the government. Ka mālama ʻole i kō haʻi ola, negligence of the lives of others. hoʻo.mā.lama

http://wehewehe.org/

10/11/2018, 3:42:19 AM

rabelon

To care for.

11/7/2018, 3:44:42 AM

DABurnside

Does pono act here as an intensifier for Mālama?

11/11/2018, 5:02:45 PM

kelii....

The word pono is just an adverb for Mālama. E mālama pono means literally Take good care (of yourself).

12/4/2018, 5:01:25 PM

rabelon

Pono is an object, as in to be caring in goodness or righteousness. This is opposed to taking care of a plant, where pono would not be used. "Malama ka __" fill in the blank.

11/11/2018, 8:03:18 PM

DABurnside

Mahalo, rabelon. Can you explain this concept of take care + goodness/righteousness or use an English phrase that captures the concept?

11/11/2018, 8:08:02 PM

rabelon

I have never interpreted "malama pono" as meaning to "take care of yourself." I have always believed it meant "take care of all things good and righteous." Pono is a deep concept in Hawaiian, as are many words such as aloha and 'aina. I guess in English it would be roughly equivalent to "Be true in all you do. Care for all you have." I would love some assistance on this interpretation, if anyone is reading it.

11/11/2018, 8:30:39 PM

DABurnside

The sense is clearer to me now.

11/11/2018, 8:42:12 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.