1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimá naat'áaniinééz góó di…

"Shimá naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?"

Translation:Mom are you going to Shiprock?

October 5, 2018

4 Comments


ilinniartoq

what's the difference between this and shimá da' naat'áaniinééz góó déyá? why does one sentence use "diníyá" and the other "déyá"?


ilmolleggi

I think déyá is the 3rd pers.: "(she) is going" and diníyá the 2nd: "you're going".

But I might have understood this wrong


LinguistIn2

It seems that déyá is just the regular verb form of "to go". It doesn't seem to be inflected. I still can't find anything on diníyá.


maiiashkii

This sentence is not a question because there are no question markers such as -ísh, da’, or ya’. If you want a question, it should be "Shimá Naat’áanii Néézgóósh díníyá?" or "Shimá da’ Naat’áanii Néézgóó díníyá?" Or even, "Shimá Naat’áanii Néézgóó díníyá, ya’?"

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.