"Ada orang meninggal."

Translation:Somebody died.

October 5, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Would "there is a dead person" also work as a translation of "ada orang meninggal"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think "meninggal" is always an active verb, not an adjective. Still, it seems that your sentence has a same meaning. Considering the Duolingo sentence would be the same as "Ada orang yang meninggal.", I would suggest the English translations as "There is a person who died. / There are people who died.", but I do not know if these English expressions are really good. Please correct me if I am wrong.

Selamat belajar! :)


lockers001

Died = meninggal. Dead = mati. So, there is a dead person would be ... Ada orang mati.


Annita1980

Meninggal has the same meaning with mati in Bahasa. But we use to say meninggal for human and mati for other living creatures because it's considered rude to say mati for human.


Minipulpe

I'm a bit lost on the function of "ada" here, could someone explain it to me please?


INalsGio

I also recall "ada yang bergerak di sup saya" (something is moving in my soup), it seems like "ada" can mean "someone" or "something" given the context.


blakekimmj

Due to the linguistic distance between English and Indonesian, not every words have 1 on 1 equivalent in respective languages. Ada signifies existence or possession. There exists a person dead, or rendered into more natural sounding English, Somebody died. There's not really a special rule behind this sentence, it's a simple sentence consisted of three basic words in their basic meanings. I think they didn't translate the sentence as 'There is a dead person' because that sentence sounds a bit different in English. It makes you picture a more specific situation such as a speaker discovering a body upon entering a room or something like that. Hence the translation "Someone died". I wouldn't say it's because "ada" means "some-".("someone" would be translated as "seseorang") It's more about a rendition of a translation rather than the Indonesian words themselves. I think a lot of people are often forget that. That translation from a target language(in this case Indonesuan) into English is there to give you an idea of what the original sentence means, translated sentence does not reflect the structure of an original sentence truthfully. I hope I make sense. I really wish more people could realize that learning Indonesian(or be it Mandarin or Arabic) is a very different task from learning Spanish or German. You can't expect the translations to follow equivalence theory. Because they simply do not. Which can be challenging but luckily it's only Indonesian. Simple pronunciation and simple grammar more than make up for that challengly far linguistic distance.


aenora-

i would like to know too :(


Sundoro1

Why is "someone is dead" incorrect?


slipkid725

Why is "has somebody died" wrong? Those are the words from the hints

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.