"I am going to Shiprock."

Translation:Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá.

October 5, 2018

22 Comments


ilinniartoq

why is the word order reversed? other examples have been more like naat'áaniinééz góó déyá.

October 5, 2018

dereknak12

I am a native speaker and "Naat’áanii Néézgóó déyá" is absolutely correct.

October 12, 2018

misslittlelady

Technically this is in SOV format, however the subject (I am) is not explicitly said in this sentence because it's implied that your referring to yourself by saying "góó déyá". You could say, "Shí naat'áatiinèéz góó déyá" but it would be redundant which is why it's left out.

October 10, 2018

LinguistIn2

Is it not supposed to be that way? I assumed Navajo was an SOV. Also, this is unrelated, is your name in an Eskimo-Aleut language?

October 5, 2018

ilinniartoq

I assumed SOV too, but the word order in this sentence doesn't seem to follow that pattern (unless the translation hints are very inaccurate!). And yes, my name means "student" in Greenlandic. :)

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

Maybe Word order switches for questions versus in statements. C'est vs. Est-ce.

October 5, 2018

ma_itso

If one doesn't have the right keys this is really difficult.

October 9, 2018

randyev

I agree! Without any explanation of pronunciation, alphabet, verb usage, etc., I am completely lost. I think this was released too early.

October 11, 2018

BenjaminBr770131

Thankfully there are some helpful videos on YouTube, as well as the SpeakNavajo apps 1-4 on the Apple App Store. So there is an available recourse. But the pronunciation this is a big deal since language is learned through sound more than spelling.

October 11, 2018

BenjaminBr770131

Where do I get a Navajo keyboard?

October 9, 2018

dereknak12

Here is a link for a Navajo keyboard. Please DO NOT use any other keyboards. They are inefficient and waste time.

http://www.languagegeek.com/dene/dine/dine_bizaad.html

If you need assistance please inquire me. I have been a user of this keyboard for nearly a decade.

Derek, the native speaker

October 12, 2018

iwsfutcmd

If you're on Android, Gboard has a Navajo layout

October 12, 2018

Guowei97

Does anyone know why the last syllable of "naat'áaniinééz" switched to a low tone in this sentence?

October 7, 2018

tertrih

This course has a big problem with capital letters sometimes appearing in the answer, or not appearing when they should. I can't report it because there isn't really an option for it

October 12, 2018

circularsquare

Three issues with this question: 1, Is it góó or goo? 2, in the previous lesson I learned "déyá", but here it's given as "deyá", and 3, is the sentence structure dependent on if the sentence is interrogative, or is it just free word order?

October 17, 2018

dixie780419

Not know how to put those signes i. The sentence.

November 11, 2018

Beck_Lawrence

What are the grammatical differences between these two different ways to say you or I? I am getting confused.

December 17, 2018

stephenmcook

Okay, I give up in this. With no explanations, tepid hints, and sentence structure that is too complex and not explained, it's just too frustrating as a beginner. Even tbe phrase for Shiprock is like 40 characters witb over half of them accented. Can't we start with some simple vocabulary? Or is this entire lesson just a marketing ploy for whetever Shiprock is?

December 22, 2018

Patric62

For pronunciation, check commoms.m.wikimedia.org. This gives the pronunciation of 455 Navajo words. After getting frustrated with the lack of pronouncing in Duo, I went to this site and practiced pronouncing until I felt confident enough to come back to Duo.

February 10, 2019

RhondaLyonsS

Why no sound?

March 3, 2019

JJ_lingo

Is anyone else actually hearing the Navajo? I dont hear it at all but cam hear my other languages fine

April 28, 2019

Aubrey526452

Is there a way to hear the translation?

May 10, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.