"I am going to Shiprock."

Translation:Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá.

October 5, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilinniartoq

why is the word order reversed? other examples have been more like naat'áaniinééz góó déyá.


dereknak12

I am a native speaker and "Naat’áanii Néézgóó déyá" is absolutely correct.


SpecialLanguages

Could you perhaps explain the difference between Naat'áaniinééz góó and Naat'áanii Néézgóó, and when to use which?


jtaylor162

Bear in mind that the concept of a "word" is purely an artifact of writing systems, defined not by smallest unit of meaning, but purely by the convention of where spaces appear. Hopefully there is a body that sets/standardizes written Navajo, but ultimately it's as arbitrary as whether you should write "bananabread" or "banana bread."


AmberlynnHoz

why does it still mark them incorrect?


jtaylor162

I sure can't defend this... DL?


Eloquence41

I also am confused by this one. Why does the separation of the word occur?


AlexHurley18

Where did you leren navajo From


dereknak12

It's a bit redundant but can be used to emphasize.


jlogsdon2

ya'ah'eeh doo ahhhee :)


dereknak12

'Aoo', lą́'ąą.


misslittlelady

Technically this is in SOV format, however the subject (I am) is not explicitly said in this sentence because it's implied that your referring to yourself by saying "góó déyá". You could say, "Shí naat'áatiinèéz góó déyá" but it would be redundant which is why it's left out.


MarionSequaptewa

The spelling you provided is correct, there is just an error. (:


LinguistIn2

Is it not supposed to be that way? I assumed Navajo was an SOV. Also, this is unrelated, is your name in an Eskimo-Aleut language?


ilinniartoq

I assumed SOV too, but the word order in this sentence doesn't seem to follow that pattern (unless the translation hints are very inaccurate!). And yes, my name means "student" in Greenlandic. :)


LinguistIn2

Maybe Word order switches for questions versus in statements. C'est vs. Est-ce.


circularsquare

Three issues with this question: 1, Is it góó or goo? 2, in the previous lesson I learned "déyá", but here it's given as "deyá", and 3, is the sentence structure dependent on if the sentence is interrogative, or is it just free word order?


Rockall

Is there any difference between Naat'áanii Nééz and Naat'áaniinééz, or is it just a choice of orthography?


ma_itso

If one doesn't have the right keys this is really difficult.


randyev

I agree! Without any explanation of pronunciation, alphabet, verb usage, etc., I am completely lost. I think this was released too early.


BenjaminBr770131

Thankfully there are some helpful videos on YouTube, as well as the SpeakNavajo apps 1-4 on the Apple App Store. So there is an available recourse. But the pronunciation this is a big deal since language is learned through sound more than spelling.


BuddyHarri5

What does "Shiprock" have to do with anything?? When I was in Cub Scouts as an adult leader, my partner/leader spoke Navajo and was very tall, while I am short, and he called us Naat'aanii Neez and Naat'aanii yahzi(?), Big Chief and Little Chief. Maybe I am getting the two mixed up, or reversed.


sgjest

Shiprock is a town on the Navajo Nation and has some important services such as a college, a health center, and a Chapter House. The English name of the town is named after a nearby geographic feature. In Navajo, the rock and the town have different names!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock,_New_Mexico

According to that article, the name does literally translate to "tall leader."


CaliforniaNorma

very cool tie-in!


Sony362108

Shiprock is a town. It's named after a nearby prominent geologic formation. I guess it's just something they picked to say in the beta.


Percy311101

Having the audio for each button would be nice or have audio for the sentence.


Pamela390999

I am not seeing the difference between what I typed & what is supposedly correct - naat’áaniineez. Is the apostrophe different?


dereknak12

Naat’áanii Nééz is the name of a place. Hence, why it must be capitalized. Also, -góó is an enclitic referring to direction. It needs to be attached to a wordł it cannot be separate.


Patric62

For pronunciation, check commoms.m.wikimedia.org. This gives the pronunciation of 455 Navajo words. After getting frustrated with the lack of pronouncing in Duo, I went to this site and practiced pronouncing until I felt confident enough to come back to Duo.


dereknak12

I will post another comment here. I am very much willing to help anyone that comes along my way. However, I need to see signs of willing commitment. I have offered to assist many only to have less than half hearted efforts. I have my YouTube channel (currently inactive due to severe lack of interest) and my previous experience as a Navajo Language tutor to offer assistance.


Sony362108

Is your YouTube active yet??


BenjaminBr770131

Where do I get a Navajo keyboard?


dereknak12

Here is a link for a Navajo keyboard. Please DO NOT use any other keyboards. They are inefficient and waste time.

http://www.languagegeek.com/dene/dine/dine_bizaad.html

If you need assistance please inquire me. I have been a user of this keyboard for nearly a decade.

Derek, the native speaker


Eloquence41

You are so helpful. The site is great, but overwhelming in its bounty.


iwsfutcmd

If you're on Android, Gboard has a Navajo layout


MarionSequaptewa

You can get a Navajo keyboard using Input Tools in the chrome browser (:


tertrih

This course has a big problem with capital letters sometimes appearing in the answer, or not appearing when they should. I can't report it because there isn't really an option for it


Aubrey526452

Is there a way to hear the translation?


dixie780419

Not know how to put those signes i. The sentence.


ElanaDewey

I wish there were audio Thank you.


Thea254873

I am not confused...Iove this wonderful language, but I dont have the right ' `...so sorry therefore I cannot be very successful.


story-dust

What ist the difference between diniya and deya?


llamababiez

Hello, I need help. I was wondering why it is deya and not diniya. Please send help I am confused. Thanks a bunch y'all.


dereknak12

déyá - I am going

díníyá - You are going

Shí 'éí k'ad Toohgóó déyá (I am going/headed to Shiprock now)

Niísh 'éí nimá bighangóó díníyá? (Are you going to your mother's house?)


shadowvice

Is there a difference between - Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá. and - naatʼáaniinééz góó déyá. ?


AJbQaP1

I got it right, why does it say its wrong?


jlogsdon2

shi Naát'áani Nééz góó déyá


sojournerbliss

Get this... my answer: Naat'áanii Nééz góó déyá And the say: Another correct solution: Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá.

I'm not seeing any difference. Is it because the apostrophe isn't the same?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.