"Bisóodi bitsįʼ dóó naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ yishą́."

Translation:I eat pork and chicken.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


3asilyDistracted

Oh boy this is one of those languages that's impossible to pronounce.

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

Lol

October 5, 2018

bdschwant

X-SAMPA: /bI"tsI~?/

April 15, 2019

kjbritt91

What does "bitsįʼ" mean? Is it a noun-classifier for certain types of food?

October 12, 2018

Aidan440188

I would presume it has something to do with meat, given how it's been introduced thus far.

October 14, 2018

RyanNez2

it means meat in general

November 17, 2018

bdschwant

"bi-" means "its/his/her", "tsį" means "meat". So, "its meat, the meat of".

April 15, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.