"Bisóodi bitsįʼ dóó naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ yishą́."

Translation:I eat pork and chicken.

October 5, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


3asilyDistracted

Oh boy this is one of those languages that's impossible to pronounce.


bdschwant

X-SAMPA: /bI"tsI~?/


kjbritt91

What does "bitsįʼ" mean? Is it a noun-classifier for certain types of food?


RyanNez2

it means meat in general


bdschwant

"bi-" means "its/his/her", "tsį" means "meat". So, "its meat, the meat of".


Aidan440188

I would presume it has something to do with meat, given how it's been introduced thus far.


lalanagros

I think it clarifies that it is a type of meat


SharonShee6

Will there be audio for these lessons? I have no idea how to pronounce these words.


tip00

I put "I eat chicken and pork".

Would this also be acceptable?


LazyEinstein

It may. However, it is ordered like "Bisóodi bitsįʼ(Pork/Bacon) dóó naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ(Chicken)" is the question, so do not be surprised if it is not accepted.


lalanagros

No because it says pork first. So you should put "I eat pork and chicken


Perrone17

for "yishą́" either "I eat" or "I am eating" should be accepted. Otherwise, you should set up exercises which woul make understandable when you translate "I eat" and when you translate "I am eating"


scottpdrn1983

Like say roast beef you know coming from the cow it is like pork meat chicken meat

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.