1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka akan memperbaiki teleā€¦

"Mereka akan memperbaiki televisi saya."

Translation:They will fix my television.

October 5, 2018

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "They will repair my television.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

They will fix my television.


MartinBahasa

Is their any difference between "memperbaik" and "memperbaiki"?

Like the one with "i" can only be used for perfect verbs (fix, repair) and without "i" is used for situations which doesnt have to be definite (i.e. to improve - which could mean now it is better but still not fully fixed). Or can I switch between those easily? thanks

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.