"Bįįh yildeeʼį́yishą́."

Translation:I am eating a cherry.

October 5, 2018

2 Comments


ilinniartoq

ooh, what a fun-looking word. perpahs yildee'į́yishą́ is the transitive form of yishą́?

October 5, 2018

MartinKrug

Verbs in Navajo are very complex. As far as I understand the beginning "yi-" means the third person (hi/she/it) in the object and the "-yish-" particle refers to the first person of the subject. As the stem normally goes at the end, I guess "ą́" means to eat. The "-ldeeʼį́-" in between is too complex for me, although I guess it has to do with the various aspects and modes Navajo allows you to use.

October 7, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.