"Saya tidak ingin mempersulit Anda."

Translation:I do not want to make it more difficult for you.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "I do not want to make it difficult for you.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

I do not want to make it more difficult for you.

October 5, 2018

Rick392366

I have used the translation "I do not want to make it difficult for you.", and it was rejected.

Yes, that's another verb in Indonesian.
"menyulitkan" = to make it difficult.
"mempersulit" = to make it more difficult.

These are the KBBI definitions:
https://kbbi.web.id/sulit

menyulitkan/me·nyu·lit·kan/ v
menjadikan sulit; menyukarkan; menyusahkan;

menjadikan sulit = make it difficult.

mempersulit/mem·per·su·lit/ v
membuat jadi lebih sulit;

membuat jadi lebih sulit = make it more difficult

(memper prefix) + (adjective base) = causative verb.

The verb has the meaning that the characteristic of the adjective will increase.
(the adjective will be there in a larger degree).

Examples :

sulit = difficullt.
mempersulit = make it more difficult.

mudah = easy.
mempermudah = make it easier.

besar = large.
memperbesar = make it larger, to enlarge.

panjang = long.
memperpanjang = to make it longer, to extend.

October 6, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo Mas Rick! Your support is really appreciated in this course. Now I can feel more confident using the KBBI definitions, and even if perhaps they are sometimes difficult to read because I can see many example words or phrases, or synonyms that I do not know yet. Amigo Rick, please keep giving us explanations of this quality. Terima kasih banyak. :)

October 6, 2018

Rick392366

Thank you.
I think it's good to use KBBI, not only because it's the official dictionary, but also because it gives good example sentences.
You see and learn new words when reading those definitions and sentences, so it's also good for your vocabulary.

You might be interested in this one :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29119145

It's about the use of "me-kan" affix.
The same logic can be applied to "menyulitkan".

October 6, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

Where is "it" here?

March 20, 2019

Angela927992

"it" is only implied because we use it in the English expression. That is why my translation of "I do not want to make things more difficult for you," should also be accepted.

March 21, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

But how to distinguish "make it more difficult for you" from "make YOU more difficult"? By the context only?

March 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.