1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a potato."

"I am eating a potato."

Translation:Nímasii yį́yą́.

October 5, 2018

35 Comments


dereknak12

No, this is incorrect.

Nímasii yishą́.

Derek, the native speaker.


Lisa633228

Agree. My lesson wont accept the correct answer


jane407638

Tried to tell them, and about the nose and jaw, also Łį́į́' but nothing


IAmCrazyHope

I reported it. July 2, 2020


AidanDavis1

Derek, I would be really interested in learning Diné, would you be available for a skype call sometime? No worries if not, and thank you.


ilinniartoq

I thought yį́yą́ was "he/she is eating"? shouldn't this be nímasii yishą́, following the pattern of other sentences in this lesson?


AllenDJoe

You are correct, the question is wrong.


Kohler739012

You are so right


linguafiqari

Sorry to go off topic, kisianni kalaaliuvit?


ilinniartoq

Naamik, kalaaliunngilanga kalaallisulli ilinniarpunga. Illillu, kalaaliuvit kalaallisulluunniit oqaluttarpit?


JoYaf

Do you pay attention to our comments? This one is frustrating.


Ponorka68

Here is still a mistake! Duolingo Spirit, do something! :-) The right answer: "nímasii yishą́"!


C_Scarboro

This is supposed to be “Nimásii yishá” (can’t type under-letter accents) it’s been six months since this was first reported and it still hasn’t been fixed.


Khatt16

I type it as you say this sentence should be but i keep getting wrong when I submit. The answer is, Nímasii yį́yą́. I type it just like that and it is still wrong???


Bianca495192

Nímasii yishá. I reported it, there are quite a few mistakes throughout. Hope Duolingo corrects it. Also, how do you guys get to type the proper vowels? I have been copy pasting so far, saved up the special vowels, but sometimes the app still doesn't recognize the vowel.


[deactivated user]

    Try using Google Input Tools - it has a Navajo keyboard.


prosper3713

    You have to download a dikeyboard


skullmeatloaf

    should be yisha, not yiya


bobbybluehorse

    Still not corrected. See comment of dereknak 12!!!


clairelanc3

    Why not yishá ( sorry I cannot type exactly the right letter). Doesn't yíyá mean he eats?


    [deactivated user]

      um...unless I'm mistaken, Wikipedia's article on Navajo grammar says that yi- is the 3rd person singular/plural obviative object pronoun prefix. Reported 4/18/19.


MarcusXyw

      Still wrong 2020-01-05


BrendaLaPartera

      I finally pssed it, but I know it is incorrect. It accepted niʼmasii yiʼyaʼ.


Victor895892

      Listen to our comments !!!


jacklumber3

      Hi guys this how I typed it and passed it " Nimasii yiyá'. "


JessicaWad200923

      I can't use all of the accents with the type of keyboard i have on my smartphone, what do you recommend?


Amanda683

      What is the difference between using "yįyą'" and "yishą'"?


sarah915746

      yishą́ is essentially "I am eating", while yiyą́ is "he/she/it is eating". Yishą́ is the first person, while yįyą is third. So this sentence is actually, "He/she/it is eating a potato".


Caleb258118

      I cant to nasal hooks


Lisa633228

      In answer to a slightly different topic, since yiya wont be accepted--use yi'ya. Works everytime


Kim248112

      This word is not textable on my phone. Please pass this along ir I can't pass to the next level.

      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.