"I am eating a potato."

Translation:Nímasii yį́yą́.

October 5, 2018

11 Comments


ilinniartoq

I thought yį́yą́ was "he/she is eating"? shouldn't this be nímasii yishą́, following the pattern of other sentences in this lesson?

October 5, 2018

MarksAaron

I agree

October 6, 2018

adamyoung97

Sorry to go off topic, kisianni kalaaliuvit?

October 9, 2018

ilinniartoq

Naamik, kalaaliunngilanga kalaallisulli ilinniarpunga. Illillu, kalaaliuvit kalaallisulluunniit oqaluttarpit?

October 13, 2018

dereknak12

No, this is incorrect.

Nímasii yishą́.

Derek, the native speaker.

October 13, 2018

JoYaffe

Do you pay attention to our comments? This one is frustrating.

November 1, 2018

Ponorka68

Here is still a mistake! Duolingo Spirit, do something! :-) The right answer: "nímasii yishą́"!

February 24, 2019

Khatt16

I type it as you say this sentence should be but i keep getting wrong when I submit. The answer is, Nímasii yį́yą́. I type it just like that and it is still wrong???

January 16, 2019

Bianca495192

Nímasii yishá. I reported it, there are quite a few mistakes throughout. Hope Duolingo corrects it. Also, how do you guys get to type the proper vowels? I have been copy pasting so far, saved up the special vowels, but sometimes the app still doesn't recognize the vowel.

March 21, 2019

prosper3713

You have to download a dikeyboard

March 28, 2019

prosper3713

Diné keyboarx

March 28, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.