1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a potato."

"I am eating a potato."

Translation:Nímasii yishą́.

October 5, 2018

70 Comments


dereknak12

No, this is incorrect.

Nímasii yishą́.

Derek, the native speaker.


Lisa633228

Agree. My lesson wont accept the correct answer


IAmCrazyHope

I reported it. July 2, 2020


MaddieCarr301035

Reported again Feb 1, 2021


Bjrn672514

And it still has the same error, Feb 26, 2021.


Cataloop

And it still till this day, May 20, 2021 :/


Swaurus

Reported again, same error: Sept. 1, 2021


valinor3579

23rd Nov. 2021. Still not.


AndieKaex

Still incorrect 7/4/2021


DenverLema1

Still incorrect Feb 7, 2021.


jane407638

Tried to tell them, and about the nose and jaw, also Łį́į́' but nothing


AidanDavis1

Derek, I would be really interested in learning Diné, would you be available for a skype call sometime? No worries if not, and thank you.


Edvira2

It should say yishą́


ilinniartoq

I thought yį́yą́ was "he/she is eating"? shouldn't this be nímasii yishą́, following the pattern of other sentences in this lesson?


AllenDJoe

You are correct, the question is wrong.


Kohler739012

You are so right


linguafiqari

Sorry to go off topic, kisianni kalaaliuvit?


ilinniartoq

Naamik, kalaaliunngilanga kalaallisulli ilinniarpunga. Illillu, kalaaliuvit kalaallisulluunniit oqaluttarpit?


Ponorka68

Here is still a mistake! Duolingo Spirit, do something! :-) The right answer: "nímasii yishą́"!


JoYaf

Do you pay attention to our comments? This one is frustrating.


C_Scarboro

This is supposed to be “Nimásii yishá” (can’t type under-letter accents) it’s been six months since this was first reported and it still hasn’t been fixed.


skullmeatloaf

should be yisha, not yiya


Bianca495192

Nímasii yishá. I reported it, there are quite a few mistakes throughout. Hope Duolingo corrects it. Also, how do you guys get to type the proper vowels? I have been copy pasting so far, saved up the special vowels, but sometimes the app still doesn't recognize the vowel.


[deactivated user]

    Try using Google Input Tools - it has a Navajo keyboard.


prosper3713

    You have to download a dikeyboard


Khatt16

    I type it as you say this sentence should be but i keep getting wrong when I submit. The answer is, Nímasii yį́yą́. I type it just like that and it is still wrong???


clairelanc3

    Why not yishá ( sorry I cannot type exactly the right letter). Doesn't yíyá mean he eats?


bobbybluehorse

    Still not corrected. See comment of dereknak 12!!!


M4j0r13

    The first person verb for eat is "yisha," not yiya... yea, what they said below. I want my points!!


    [deactivated user]

      um...unless I'm mistaken, Wikipedia's article on Navajo grammar says that yi- is the 3rd person singular/plural obviative object pronoun prefix. Reported 4/18/19.


MarcusXyw

      Still wrong 2020-01-05


Victor895892

      Listen to our comments !!!


M4j0r13

      I purposefully entered the wrong answer, knowing it would be accepted so that I could keep the points. It's all about the points, shiye...


RoselynJoh5

      I AM eating a potato...I=yishą́


BrendaLaPartera

      I finally pssed it, but I know it is incorrect. It accepted niʼmasii yiʼyaʼ.


Paula588193

      Duolingo, your answer is wrong


Paula588193

      Come on Duolingo, you are wrong.


Ryboy2001

      I put in nímasii yíyá' and it was considered correct


BernardHul3

      I am glad that I have not paid for this program because there are too many errors. How can an honest individual charge for this garbage. I spoke fairly fluent Navajo 56 years ago. Duolingo do ya’at’eeh da. (Sorry no Navajo keyboard!).


MarkRamirez3

      EXACTLY. They have apparently stopped developing this app except for gaming enticements and its really a shame that it JUST DOESN'T ACTUALLY WORK. I really don't give a damn about "lingots" and track suits for that damned owl. Very disappointing. I'm NO longer Recommending it since they don't care about Navajo.


dereknak12

      Hello everyone. I fully understand your frustrations. I, myself, am beyond frustrated.

      Would you all like to come to my channel sometime later this evening to discuss this? I have answers to your questions but I prefer to do it on my own forum.

      Please respond. I read everyone's comments and have read more today.

      Hope to hear from you all!


jacklumber3

      Hi guys this how I typed it and passed it " Nimasii yiyá'. "


JessicaWad200923

      I can't use all of the accents with the type of keyboard i have on my smartphone, what do you recommend?


Caleb258118

      I cant to nasal hooks


Vicki756563

      Why can't this be fixed? Hard to learn this way.


MariannaT.1

      The answer is still misleading. Reported on dec 28 2020


MariaParke20

      September 13, 2021 still wrong


WestpointCali

      If you're mising an accent in Navajo, put an apostrophe after the vowel. It's "yi'ya'".


Amanda683

      What is the difference between using "yįyą'" and "yishą'"?


sarah915746

      yishą́ is essentially "I am eating", while yiyą́ is "he/she/it is eating". Yishą́ is the first person, while yįyą is third. So this sentence is actually, "He/she/it is eating a potato".


Lisa633228

      In answer to a slightly different topic, since yiya wont be accepted--use yi'ya. Works everytime


Kim248112

      This word is not textable on my phone. Please pass this along ir I can't pass to the next level.


dena250938

      Wont let me write this


DavidBrown241504

      Mine wont accept it at alk


Paula588193

      Duolingo please fix your under-letter accents


MarkRamirez3

      Spellings that worked initially for learning the names are not working now in sentences do I need a special character keyboard or what?


DanielaSCA401488

      I put the answer y'iyá and they say wrong but i dont have those weard letters in my phone!


DessyAntha

      It's false, this true is "Nímasii yishą"


Christophe935252

      Still not accepting the correct response.
      Reported 3-1-21


Sylas428807

      My lesson will not accept correct answer, nor will my keyboard allow me to figure out a vouple of the accents.


MaxMonclai

      Still wrong, 11/9/2021


MaxMonclai

      Other questions accepted either a high tone regular vowel OR a regular tone nasal vowel, for those of us using the regular Android keyboard. This one won't, which makes it really hard to progress, since I'm having a hard time finding a Diné Bizaad keyboard that actually works.


yashin100719

      Guys if u scroll down all the way almost to the bottom. look at WestpointCali comment and put Nímasii "yi'ya" its well accept it


yashin100719

      Disregard the first sentence


Tristan264414

      Up until now, it was telling me that "yį́yą́" meant "He (or she) is eating" and "yishą́" meant "I eating." Can "yį́yą́" mean both?

      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.