1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami menggunakan komputer un…

"Kami menggunakan komputer untuk memperbanyak gambar itu."

Translation:We used a computer to reproduce that image.

October 5, 2018

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "We use a computer to reproduce that image.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

We used a computer to reproduce that image.


DsGl19

R E P R O D U C E ?!??!


donny309620

Doesn't "memperbanyak" mean "to increase (the number of)" and that the translation of "reproduce" should be "reproduksi"?


learninghuman_

that could work too, but in this case, "reproduksi" would sound too fancy to fit in with the sentence

whilst "memperbanyak" is a less fancy, more common word, which translates to copy/multiply

and copy/multiply are synonyms of reproduce

that's it i'm guessing?

haha i hope you could understand, i tried my best to explain this, CMIIW


matty458577

Isn't copy better??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.