"Lōʻihi kona ʻanakala!"

Translation:His uncle is tall!

October 5, 2018

14 Comments


SnezanaRus

I think I need an explanation about word order. This is directly translated "tall his uncle"? I found this order online: verb–subject–object. How does it work in this sentence? the verb I mean. There is no "is"in the sentence. Am I missing something somewhere?

I just realized I'm completely lost outside my comfy 3 largest European language groups.

This is the link I'm using at the moment. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

"Tall (is) his uncle." The distinction between parts of speech is not as rigid in polynesian languages. Lōʻihi means "tall", but it also means, essentially "to be tall". ke Ua = the rain. ua = to rain ʻka ōleleo = the language, ʻōlelo = to speak

October 5, 2018

SnezanaRus

So (including the other reply) if the adjective is in front of the noun it means that it refers just to that and I can add is,are.. (in my head, so I can understand at the beginning)? So this is how we know that farmer was smart farmer and not happy farmer? The one in front defines what is the subject, and the last adjective defines what is happening to it - he was happy?

Also with ke Ua and ua - if it's ke, ka, na (plural) in in front does the verb always changes to a noun? Just started so don't have words for example, but like ke snow, snowing, ke knitter, knitting, ke car, driving (at this point have a break for a proper laugh)

And last one for now: how do you know it's past tense?

Thank you very much my new best friend!

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

"So (including the other reply) if the adjective is in front of the noun it means that it refers just to that and I can add is,are.. (in my head, so I can understand at the beginning)? So this is how we know that farmer was smart farmer and not happy farmer? The one in front defines what is the subject, and the last adjective defines what is happening to it - he was happy?"

Thatʻs right. When "adjectives" are used as adjectives, theyʻre placed after the noun they refer to, much like in the romance languages. If you place them BEFORE the noun theyʻre describing, they essentially become descriptive verbs. (Though again, even trying to describe them using European "parts of speech" isnʻt quite right.)

"Also with ke Ua and ua - if it's ke, ka, na (plural) in in front does the verb always changes to a noun? Just started so don't have words for example, but like ke snow, snowing, ke knitter, knitting, ke car, driving (at this point have a break for a proper laugh)"

I donʻt know if I could go so far as to say "always", but essentially yes. Or, maybe more accurately, if you take a word (which out of context can often be several different parts of speech) and add a "noun marker" to it, such as "ka/ke, nā, he, ʻo, koʻu/kou/kona..." then youʻve signalled that youʻre using the word as a noun.

Tenses of verbs are signalled by particles. Some of these come before the "verb", and some come in two part before and after the "verb". But there is no inflection for conjugation or tenses.

October 5, 2018

SnezanaRus

Thank you my Hawaiian guru master! This helps a lot for a start.

October 5, 2018

RobertKinzie

As Douglas Julian said tenses of verbs are signaled with particles so a simple case : Ke 'ai nei au I eat. I 'ai au I ate

November 2, 2018

rabelon

Is this not correct?: 'Ai au = I eat, Ke 'ai nei au = I am eating, Ua 'ai au = I ate

November 19, 2018

kelii....

Yes except ‘Ae au should read ‘Ai au.

November 23, 2018

kelii....

It is also important to point out that Ke ... nei is not used for adjectives used as verbs. I am happy now is not Ke hau‘oli nei. Ke ... nei is really for actions that can be completed.

November 23, 2018

caleb231609

Is kona can mean his/her then why would "your" not be accepted?

December 3, 2018

kelii....

Your is for when you are talking directly to a person. Caleb, your uncle is tall.

His/her is when you are talking about a person. Caleb, do you know ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Mahoe? His uncle is tall.

December 3, 2018

Jessi784299

"Your" is "kou" so I think "Your uncle is tall!" would be: "Lōʻihi kou ʻanakala!"

Unless you mean "your" like a general meaning like "one's," I do not know what pronoun one would use for that situation. But I don't think that would apply to this sentence, because talking about an uncle's height is not really a statement about uncles in general.

[EDIT] I see Lee has already provided a clear example! That hadn't loaded yet when I posted this :D

December 4, 2018

abbyandoreo

WHy does Google Translate tell me this is "He is a long time old!" ??

March 2, 2019

kelii....

Because Google Translate is a free site that uses free labor and algorithms to do the translating. It's not a reliable source of translation.

March 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.