"Hauʻoli kēia mahiʻai akamai."

Translation:This smart farmer is happy.

October 5, 2018

6 Comments


SnezanaRus

How do you know smart farmer is happy and not happy farmer is smart?

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

Word order. Hawaiian word order goes something like "Happy (is) the smart farmer.". The adjective (hauʻoli) being placed before the noun means in English weʻd insert "is/am/are".

October 5, 2018

KiUlv

What Douglas said. To say the happy farmer is smart, you would have to switch the first and last word.

October 8, 2018

nvtch

If it helps some (because it helps me,) I think it in pidgin then write it to proper English.

November 14, 2018

Kaui643047

What’s wrong with this!

February 24, 2019

GayleKilde

Its all about word order, the adjective after the noun directly describes the noun. This smart farmer is happy

November 5, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.