1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hauʻoli kēia mahiʻai akamai."

"Hauʻoli kēia mahiʻai akamai."

Translation:This smart farmer is happy.

October 5, 2018

10 Comments


SnezanaRus

How do you know smart farmer is happy and not happy farmer is smart?


DouglasJulien

Word order. Hawaiian word order goes something like "Happy (is) the smart farmer.". The adjective (hauʻoli) being placed before the noun means in English weʻd insert "is/am/are".


KiUlv

What Douglas said. To say the happy farmer is smart, you would have to switch the first and last word.


nvtch

If it helps some (because it helps me,) I think it in pidgin then write it to proper English.


GayleKilde

Its all about word order, the adjective after the noun directly describes the noun. This smart farmer is happy


Jules730827

This is driving me insane. I've typed the exact correct answer five times, and five times it's been marked wrong.


Kaui643047

What’s wrong with this!


Jules730827

I seriously keep writing "the smart farmer is happy" and it keeps marking it wrong. But the "wrong answer" screen blocks my view of what might be wrong - even though I checked thoroughly that it was right! Head-scratcher


MojaveMama

"Hauʻoli kēia mahiʻai akamai."

kēia= THIS


Puanani51

I noticed the k in akamai is pronounced in the back of the throat, similar to German ch. Is this the rule, this speaker's preference, or just used in some words?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.