1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh, ni haash yinilyé?"

"Yáʼátʼééh, ni haash yinilyé?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

October 5, 2018

5 Comments


LazarCatal

What is the difference between "doo" and "ni", please? You (singular) and you (plural)? Maybe it will be some grammar explanations after this beta version (or maybe they are on site already, I didn't check yet).


phuvtuo

I don't see any tips and notes for this lesson. But when I clicked on dóó the gloss was "and".


MattyJ.S

In Navajo, do possessives pronouns (like my, his, her, your, etc.) come first in questions (excluding greetings and exclamation statements)?


LinguistIn2

Doesn't seem to be. Name is combined with its possessor similar to Arawak. The subject still comes first.

Lit. Good, you what name-2s.


dereknak12

Yáadilá another spelling/grammar error: Yá'át'ééh, niísh 'éí haa nílyé?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.