"Yáʼátʼééh, ni haash yinilyé?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

October 5, 2018

4 Comments


LazarCatal

What is the difference between "doo" and "ni", please? You (singular) and you (plural)? Maybe it will be some grammar explanations after this beta version (or maybe they are on site already, I didn't check yet).

October 6, 2018

phuvtuo

I don't see any tips and notes for this lesson. But when I clicked on dóó the gloss was "and".

October 6, 2018

MattyJ.S

In Navajo, do possessives pronouns (like my, his, her, your, etc.) come first in questions (excluding greetings and exclamation statements)?

October 5, 2018

LinguistIn2

Doesn't seem to be. Name is combined with its possessor similar to Arawak. The subject still comes first.

Lit. Good, you what name-2s.

October 5, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.