1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a knife."

"I have a knife."

Translation:Ho un coltello.

April 1, 2013

31 Comments


Elodie_

Well that escalated quickly...


TobiZatti

Finally I can feel safe in Italy.


Delicatecherub

Yike, this kinda goes both ways tho smh


LouMimzy

Now if you could only teach me "show me to the TARDIS", my life will be complete.


WayneHoobler

If ever there were a phrase to hold near'n'dear


socialbutterfly

Probably the most important sentence I will ever learn.


Ella_Wren

Walks up to random person Ho un coltello..... walks away


lorenagay

AND I have The Bear, and I'm not afraid to use them....!!


Br.Raphael

I'll have to remember this one in case someone tries to mug me in Italy. Lol


Thezientist

And I'm not afraid to use it!!


Prof_T_Entee

dude, never bring a knife to a Flash fight, for I am The Flash.


klorenz4

When do you use lama and when do you use coltello?


flaoxxx

Lama is the metal part of the knife, coltello is the whole object


Burgos69

Like in French: Coltello = Couteau Lama = Lame


derly.fer

A few questions before i got one with pictures to say knife, but it corrected me to "pugnale" instead of "coltello". Is that the same or did I got a weird mistake from duolinguo?


flaoxxx

We say Pugnale when we talk about an antique knife used only like a weapon.


OrFmNJL0

Il = the. Un = a .


Melissa295085

What's the difference between coltello and pugnale? They're both translated as knife.


OrFmNJL0

Pugnale means dagger.


EliseAusti

Ho un coltello is correct, we do not always need the subject in the sentence


PeaceOluwa1

What is the difference between "una" and "un"?


Jaeden519725

Ok Just calm down


UrshifuStriker

well that was bloody...


Chucho778194

I said io ho un coltello and it said i was wrong


hellothere596

And who are you saying this to? lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.