"I have a knife."

Translation:Ho un coltello.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Elodie_

Well that escalated quickly...

5 years ago

TobiZatti

Finally I can feel safe in Italy.

5 years ago

WayneHoobler

If ever there were a phrase to hold near'n'dear

5 years ago

LouMimzy

Now if you could only teach me "show me to the TARDIS", my life will be complete.

4 years ago

socialbutterfly

Probably the most important sentence I will ever learn.

4 years ago

lorenagay

AND I have The Bear, and I'm not afraid to use them....!!

3 years ago

Anna-Grace8

The bear?

3 years ago

Br.Raphael

I'll have to remember this one in case someone tries to mug me in Italy. Lol

4 years ago

Ella_Wren

Walks up to random person Ho un coltello..... walks away

2 years ago

GooberSlayer

LOL

2 years ago

Prof_T_Entee

dude, never bring a knife to a Flash fight, for I am The Flash.

4 years ago

ButterflyJade

???????

3 years ago

Thezientist

And I'm not afraid to use it!!

3 years ago

derly.fer

A few questions before i got one with pictures to say knife, but it corrected me to "pugnale" instead of "coltello". Is that the same or did I got a weird mistake from duolinguo?

4 years ago

flaoxxx

We say Pugnale when we talk about an antique knife used only like a weapon.

4 years ago

Matt_Karma17

you're joking

2 years ago

Jaeden519725

Ok Just calm down

7 months ago

EliseAusti

Ho un coltello is correct, we do not always need the subject in the sentence

5 years ago

klorenz4

When do you use lama and when do you use coltello?

4 years ago

flaoxxx

Lama is the metal part of the knife, coltello is the whole object

4 years ago

Burgos69

Like in French: Coltello = Couteau Lama = Lame

6 months ago

Lex220

uh oh...

4 years ago

PeaceOluwa1

What is the difference between "una" and "un"?

1 year ago

Asia566488

Why not Il?

3 months ago

V.M.B.

And I have a penguin (evilface)

2 months ago

ButterflyJade

Chrismas is so amazing 19292912939

3 years ago

pandabuddy

Well, that's really nice. You have a knife. WOW.

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.