"She is the leader of that bank."

Translation:Dia adalah pimpinan bank itu.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jammbun

What is the difference between pimpinan and pemimpin?


tsuj1g1r1

Is there a tendency to use "adalah" specifically when we're introducing a new subject for the first time in the conversation? Can this sentence do without it?


frouk13

“Dia pimpinan (without adalah ) bank itu “ was accepted by Duo .


Serfive

Would penimpin be another word for leader? (So using the peN- prefix)


obodobodo

Why is "Dia adalah pemimpin dari bank itu" wrong?


livia457029

Because the statement doesnt say, from that bank


Sander271100

'Dia ada pimpinan bank itu' no good?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.