"ʻŌlelo"

Translation:Language

October 5, 2018

30 Comments


ilmolleggi

Can't this also mean language as in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi?


DouglasJulien

Yes. Polynesian languages donʻt distinguish parts of speech as strictly as European languages do.


amajikisbunny

Thank you. That will surely help me when learning.


Gryphowl

My translation is 'Speak'.


Margaret942443

That is also another definition. Many Hawaiian words have more than one meaning depending on context.


sailorsgonnasail

I couldn't hear the audio file :(


niahrya

No audio for me as well.


V_E_S

That's because they probably don't have one yet.


KeoniKaaia

Same here. The Audio wasn't playing


RoseHowell2

I just got an update, and now I can hear sound on some of them, including this one. Try updating the app.


NicolePWoodman

Thank you so much for this resource!!


KarinLynn1

Mahalo for the link!


Caleb620203

For a lingot, does anyone the correct pronunciation of "ʻŌlelo"?


KiUlv

OH-lell-oh


Starfire_1234

[ˈʔo:lelo], I believe.


William503738

I am learning languages that help me to speak Hawaiian.


niahrya

"Language" wasn't given as a possible answer from the bracket. I had to go with "speak"


pauliscool123

ʻŌlelo: this means talk. why were none of the options talk?!?!?!


kelii....

You can report it as a correct possibility.


Audrey577269

Why doesnt the sound work!?!!?!?


Joe610454

Is this a verb? As in 'to speak'?


kelii....

It means to speak and it means language.


FullOfShihTzu

Is there a certain language keyboard I need to install to be able to type the correct "o" with the line above it?


Scoot841692

Swift Key has a Hawaiian keyboard

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.