"ʻŌlelo"

Translation:Language

October 5, 2018

30 Comments


ilmolleggi

Can't this also mean language as in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi?

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

Yes. Polynesian languages donʻt distinguish parts of speech as strictly as European languages do.

October 5, 2018

AvaTaylor8658

Thank you. That will surely help me when learning.

October 6, 2018

sailorsgonnasail

I couldn't hear the audio file :(

October 6, 2018

Ves_McVoid

That's because they probably don't have one yet.

October 10, 2018

niahrya

No audio for me as well.

October 8, 2018

KeoniKaaia

Same here. The Audio wasn't playing

October 8, 2018

RoseHowell2

I just got an update, and now I can hear sound on some of them, including this one. Try updating the app.

January 18, 2019

AndieLynnFrench

Same. No audio.

October 9, 2018

Michele566993

That is my isdue also

October 6, 2018

Gryphowl

My translation is 'Speak'.

October 7, 2018

Margaret942443

That is also another definition. Many Hawaiian words have more than one meaning depending on context.

October 11, 2018

NicolePWoodman

Thank you so much for this resource!!

January 23, 2019

KarinLynn1

Mahalo for the link!

April 19, 2019

Audrey577269

Why doesnt the sound work!?!!?!?

December 30, 2018

niahrya

"Language" wasn't given as a possible answer from the bracket. I had to go with "speak"

October 8, 2018

Margaret942443

Both are correct

October 11, 2018

_umizu

same for me

October 9, 2018

pauliscool123

ʻŌlelo: this means talk. why were none of the options talk?!?!?!

October 17, 2018

kelii....

You can report it as a correct possibility.

November 14, 2018

Caleb620203

For a lingot, does anyone the correct pronunciation of "ʻŌlelo"?

October 31, 2018

KiUlv

OH-lell-oh

March 21, 2019

GwenElf1

Oo-lee-lo

March 2, 2019

William503738

I am learning languages that help me to speak Hawaiian.

April 17, 2019

auntytass

The audio didn’t play.

October 9, 2018

clement2609

Third time i had to skip cause there's no audio :/

October 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.