"E ʻai!"

Translation:Eat!

October 5, 2018

8 Comments


AWSMDEWD

My instincts are telling me that this means what's up lol

October 9, 2018

MemeMcQueen116

Yeah lol, imagine how confused a Hawaiian would be if two Brazilian tourists just saw each other in Hawaii and were like "e aí?"

October 11, 2018

Stray-Pacman

lol

October 14, 2018

elfoxy97

I dont understand how the E is used, in the previous sentence it was "E lei" to give a lei, but "E 'ai" is to eat?

November 3, 2018

AkiraKameg

E in this case indicates that the verb is a command/request. E in other contexts can be used to indicate subject. Words in Hawai'ian are very fluid

November 15, 2018

jaybeall

or...as us mainlanders say - Ay yai yai

March 10, 2019

Grape513987

Yes, eat

April 24, 2019

kathy777142

What is a problem?

April 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.