"E ʻai!"

Translation:Eat!

October 5, 2018

12 Comments


AWSMDEWD

My instincts are telling me that this means what's up lol


ewan__

Yeah lol, imagine how confused a Hawaiian would be if two Brazilian tourists just saw each other in Hawaii and were like "e aí?"


Jace75993

I mean,I gotta say Im with you on that


elfoxy97

I dont understand how the E is used, in the previous sentence it was "E lei" to give a lei, but "E 'ai" is to eat?


AkiraKameg

E in this case indicates that the verb is a command/request. E in other contexts can be used to indicate subject. Words in Hawai'ian are very fluid


kathy777142

What is a problem?


jaybeall

or...as us mainlanders say - Ay yai yai


RonRGB

ʻŌiwi TV

Pulakaulāhui: Indigenous Language Youth Advocacy Training Program

(Video Link): https://oiwi.tv/mokuola-honua/pulakaulahui/


taahine1

Y DON'T THEY HAVE TONGA LOL

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.