"E ʻai!"

Translation:Eat!

5 months ago

6 Comments


elfoxy97

I dont understand how the E is used, in the previous sentence it was "E lei" to give a lei, but "E 'ai" is to eat?

4 months ago

AkiraKameg

E in this case indicates that the verb is a command/request. E in other contexts can be used to indicate subject. Words in Hawai'ian are very fluid

3 months ago

melinda.fo

I think "e" is similar to the verb "être" (to be) in French, but that is only based on the context I have seen so far.

4 months ago

AWSMDEWD

My instincts are telling me that this means what's up lol

5 months ago

MemeMcQueen116

Yeah lol, imagine how confused a Hawaiian would be if two Brazilian tourists just saw each other in Hawaii and were like "e aí?"

5 months ago

jaybeall

or...as us mainlanders say - Ay yai yai

3 days ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.