"E ʻai!"

Translation:Eat!

October 5, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elfoxy97

I dont understand how the E is used, in the previous sentence it was "E lei" to give a lei, but "E 'ai" is to eat?


AkiraKameg

E in this case indicates that the verb is a command/request. E in other contexts can be used to indicate subject. Words in Hawai'ian are very fluid


rabelon

The e before a verb puts the sentence into the command form.

For example, 'Ai means "eat," as in the infinitive "to eat." E 'ai is a command to eat. E 'ai kākou means "Let us all eat." It is a command form calling everyone to eat.

A lei is a type of flower necklace. Usually it is a verb. E lei changes the nature of lei into a verb, and roughly translates to "Wear a lei" or alternatively "Give a lei." E lei really means "Lei someone," where lei has switched from a noun to a verb.


AWSMDEWD

My instincts are telling me that this means what's up lol


[deactivated user]

    Yeah lol, imagine how confused a Hawaiian would be if two Brazilian tourists just saw each other in Hawaii and were like "e aí?"


mel41952

    Glad you like hawian


Jace672

    I mean,I gotta say Im with you on that


lilycass13

    This is a very hard


kathy777142

    What is a problem?


RonRGB

    ʻŌiwi TV

    Pulakaulāhui: Indigenous Language Youth Advocacy Training Program

    (Video Link): https://oiwi.tv/mokuola-honua/pulakaulahui/


Zapting1

    So i can just say "ai" if im telling them to eat i have to say "e ai"? Sorry of this is a stupid question


Paltumonda

    My instincts telling me that this means what's up lol


jaybeall

    or...as us mainlanders say - Ay yai yai


bri.boozled

    can someone explain 'ai to me? ive seen it also used as "yes", so how do you know which is which?


LtVisha

    'Ae was yes, this is 'Ai.


LtVisha

    Is "e" in this sense like a command or giving a command? In Polish, take "szukać" (to look for) as an example. To command someone to look for something, change the -ać to -aj. What I mean is, is there a similar pattern to Hawai'ian grammar?


Paltumonda

    What is means of a hula zapdos


taahine1

    Y DON'T THEY HAVE TONGA LOL

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.